Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Cornetts in:
 • Friendship Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
 • Paulding County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Daniel Samuel Cornett
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 27, 1838
South Carolina, USA
Death: Feb. 13, 1923
Paulding County
Georgia, USA


Son of Hardy & Ann Cornett
Married Bethany Elizabeth Fuller

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: D.S. Cornett
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Georgia
Regiment Name: 56 Georgia Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 56th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: D.T./Cornett
Microfilm Number: M226 roll 14


Georgia, Confederate Pension Applications, 1879-1960
Name: D S Cornett
County: Paulding
Approx. Application Year: 1913
Application Type: Soldier
Archive collection name: Pension Applications of Confederate Soldiers and Widows
Archive Collection #: GCP-368
Number of Images in Packet: 7


 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Bethany Elizabeth Fuller Cornett (1841 - 1926)*
 
 Children:
  John Hardy Cornett (1861 - 1895)*
  Andrew Jackson Cornett (1866 - 1897)*
  James M. Cornette (1879 - 1959)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Friendship Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
Paulding County
Georgia, USA
 
Created by: Winnette
Record added: Aug 29, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 57861463
Daniel Samuel Cornett
Added by: Winnette
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Remembering and Honoring a True Southern Hero. A Confederate Soldier who Bravely and Proudly Fought for Southern Independence During the War of Northern Aggression. Deo Vindice.
- Tony Smith SCV Camp 38, North Charleston S.C.
 Added: May. 26, 2014
In memory of Daniel S. Cornett who served to protect his family and his home. In God We Still Trust!
- Winnette
 Added: Aug. 29, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service