Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Becks in:
 • Elmwood Cemetery
 • Chanute
 • Neosho County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Charles Wesley Beck
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 11, 1846
Illinois, USA
Death: Nov. 30, 1920
Wilson County
Kansas, USA

*******************************************
Son of Peter Beck and Mary (Carney). Husband of Mary Margaret "Meg" Freeman. Father of 8 children - Russia Shull "Rush"; Effie Mae; Georgia Myrtle; Arthur; twins Porter Wesley and Addie Pearl; Jessie Valnetta; and Peter Leonard. (According to different sources his birth date was either 1842, 1846, or 1848.)

(Above note contributed by F.A.G. member, Anonymous # 46951970 on Oct. 22, 2012)

*******************************************
US CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865:
Name: Charles W. Beck
Side Served: Union
State Served: Illinois
Residence: Aurora, Illinois
Enlistment Date: 20 Feb 1864
Regiment Name: 10th Regiment, Illinois Cavalry
Company: L
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 20 February 1864. Enlisted in Company F, 15th Cavalry Regiment Illinois on 8 Apr 1864. Transferred out of Company F, 15th Cavalry Regiment Illinois on 26 Jan 1865.
Transferred into Company L, 10th Infantry Regiment Illinois on 26 Jan 1865. Mustered Out Company L, 10th Infantry Regiment Illinois on 22 Nov 1865.
Alternate Name: Charles/Beck

Film Number: M539 roll 6
Sources: 7

******************************************
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Peter Beck (1802 - 1892)
  Mary Carney Beck (1802 - 1892)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Margaret Freeman Beck (1858 - 1934)
 
 Children:
  Russia Shull Beck (1875 - 1956)*
  Effie Mae Beck Carl (1877 - 1946)*
  Henry Arthur Beck (1886 - 1958)*
  Addie Pearl Beck Craig (1888 - 1916)*
  Porter Wesley Beck (1888 - 1953)*
  Jessie Valnetta Beck Simms (1896 - 1977)*
  Elmer Leonard Beck (1899 - 1982)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Elmwood Cemetery
Chanute
Neosho County
Kansas, USA
Plot: Sec 105 Blk 6 Lot 4 Sp 4
 
Maintained by: Anonymous
Originally Created by: TiogaRose
Record added: Aug 09, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 56835461
Charles Wesley Beck
Added by: Anonymous
 
Charles Wesley Beck
Added by: Vickie
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- TiogaRose
 Added: Oct. 22, 2012

- TiogaRose
 Added: Aug. 13, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service