Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Cowans in:
 • Memorial Park Cemetery
 • Memphis
 • Shelby County
 • Tennessee
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John S.R. Cowan
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 16, 1846
Death: Jan. 15, 1930

Per Death Certificate:
Father-Alex F. Cowan born Tennessee
Mother-Rebeca
Occupation:Lawyer Born:Tennessee
Residence:139 Evergreen, Memphis, Tenn. by Mary L. Cowan

Military:
name: John S.R. Conan
also known as: John S. Cowan
event: Military Service
rank in: Private
rank out: Private
side: Confederate
state (or origin): Mississippi
military unit: 34th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
company: F

Cowan, J.S.R. Judge-d.Jan.1930-Obit- Forrest City, Jan 17- J S R Cowan, who served as St. Francis county Judge from 1894 to 1898, died at his home in Memphis, 139 N.Evergreen, on Wednesday afternoon. Burial was in Memphis today. Mr. Cowan built the town of Hughes and owned many business buildings there. He served in the Confederate army during the Civil war.He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Muriel Cowan, and two daughters, Mrs. G L Bradley of Memphis and Mrs. T K Russell of Chicago, Ill; ag1/18/30 Per Death Certificate in Memphis, Tenn., Died on Jan.15,1930, b.Tenn., age 83- He was a lawyer, His father was Alex T.Cowan b.Tenn.; mother was Rebeca, per wife, Mrs.Mary Lou (Cowan) Parker-Buried in Memorial Park Cemetery- Source: by Kathy Karcher Floyd "Ouiser http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ouisersplace/ Note:Wife's name from his death certificate. Wife, Mrs. Mary L.Cowan was witness on Death Certificate.

Biography: COWAN - JOHN - S.R. - JUDGE - - - HUGHES=Judge John S.R.Cowan, who was county judge of St.Francis county when the present court house was built in 1899, owned a plantation, one mile from what is now Hughes. He established a post office in his commissary and named it Lulu after his daughter. His land, on the other side of the section line with property owned by Robert M.Hughes, which parallels the present county road through the town, Judge Cowan owned most of the land. He donated land for a hotel and years later gave some more land for the negroes school. Trains of passenger cars and boxcars operated on the new railroad in 1913, hauling thousands of car loads of logs. The official name for the road was "Marianna Cut-off", but most local citizens called it the "Mud Line" or the "Limb Dodger". In 1916 Judge Cowan built the first brick building in the town, one is now occupied by R.B.Wise Drug Store No.1 and the other by the Good Luck store. JUDGE 1894-1898-ST.FRANCIS COUNTY

Per 1910 Census:Forrest City, Arkansas:

name: John S Cowan
birthplace: Tennessee
relationship to head of household: Self
residence: Forrest City, St Francis, Arkansas
marital status: Married
race : White
gender: Male
immigration year:
father's birthplace: United States
mother's birthplace: United States
family number: 239
page number: 11
Household Gender Age
John S Cowan M 63y b.1847
spouse Mary L Cowan F 37y b.1873
child Courtney Cowan F 16y
(Believe this to be Courtney C. Bradley, Find A Grave Memorial# 102112360, born Nov.26,1893 died Jun.16,1953)

child Rebecca M Cowan F 12y
I found a grave marker for John S.R. Cowan at Memorial Park & will add it shortly, but it has his death date as 10/16/1846 and you show 1847. Don't know which is correct, but wanted to bring it to your attention!

Thanks
Me again! I also have a photo of a "Mary L. Cowan" (b. 1871, d. 1961) grave marker nearby. The "Mary Cowan" linked to John Cowan has a maiden name of "Cowan", married name is "Parker".

I will post mine shortly since she is not on FAG. You can link John to this one if you need to. I suspect "mine" has the married name of "Cowan".

Thanks!
Karen Kessler, Sept.2012 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Mary Lou Cowan Parker (1872 - 1951)
 
 Children:
  Harold Kimlock Cowan (1902 - 1904)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Memorial Park Cemetery
Memphis
Shelby County
Tennessee, USA
 
Created by: Paul V. Isbell
Record added: Aug 04, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 55856278
John S.R. Cowan
Added by: Karen Kessler
 
John S.R. Cowan
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Iris
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

After taking the oath of allegiance while a POW at Rock Island, Ill, Cowan enlisted (10/14/1864) in Co. C, 3rd United States Volunteers and spent the duration of the Civil War in the Union army. Discharged as a sergeant.
- Cenantua
 Added: Mar. 26, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service