Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Mixsons in:
 • Williston Cemetery
 • Williston
 • Barnwell County
 • South Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
John Hampton Mixson
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1824
South Carolina, USA
Death: Feb. 27, 1900
Williston
Barnwell County
South Carolina, USA

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: John H. Mixson
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: South Carolina
Regiment Name: 2nd South Carolina Artillery
Company: A
Rank In: Private
Alternate Name: John/Mixson
Film Number: M381 roll 23

1850 United States Federal Census
Name: John H Mixson
Age: 26
Birth Year: abt 1824
Birthplace: South Carolina
Home in 1850: Barnwell, South Carolina
Gender: Male
Family Number: 65
Household Members - Name/Age:
John H Mixson 26
Martha Mixson 25
Elliot Mixson 6
Angelia Mixson 5
Adrian Mixson 4
John Mixson 3
William Mixson 0

1860 United States Federal Census
Name: J H Mixson
Age in 1860: 36
Birth Year: abt 1824
Home in 1860: Barnwell, South Carolina
Gender: Male
Post Office: Barnwell
Household Members - Name/Age:
J H Mixson 36
Martha Mixson 35
Elliott Mixson 16
Anna Mixson 14
Adrian Mixson 12
William Mixson 9
Benjamin Mixson 7
Robert Mixson 6 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Martha Boylston Mixson (1825 - ____)*
 
 Children:
  Elliott E. Mixson (1843 - 1908)*
  Robert Moore Mixson (1854 - 1931)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Williston Cemetery
Williston
Barnwell County
South Carolina, USA
 
Created by: Martha Reid 19 UDC
Record added: Jul 10, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 54743118
John Hampton Mixson
Added by: Fran Bundy
 
John Hampton Mixson
Added by: Fran Bundy
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

May you rest in eternal peace with your Heavenly Father and your loved ones.
- Margaret Reed Maryott
 Added: Oct. 11, 2014
Your sacrifice has not been forgotten!
- Martha Reid 19 UDC
 Added: Jan. 31, 2014

- Martha Reid 19 UDC
 Added: Jan. 31, 2014
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED