Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Duponts in:
 • Saint Thomas Cemetery
 • Palmer
 • Hampden County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Amos Emerson Dupont
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 11, 1876
Champlain
Clinton County
New York, USA
Death: Dec. 6, 1916
Monson
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA

Amos Emerson Dupont[son of Jean Baptiste Dupont and Malvina Morin]born June 11, 1876 Champlain, Clinton Co., NY, d. Dec. 6, 1916 in Monson State Hospital, Monson, MA.
Husband of Lillian Anna Dennis[daughter of Simon Dennis and Margaret Patenaude]b. Oct.22, 1880 St. Thomas, PQ. d.May 27, 1925 New Haven, CT. Buried in Maplewood Cemetery, Springfield, Hampden Co., MA.

Residence at time of death: 44 Willow St. Springfield, Hampden Co., MA.
Occupation:Teamster[for a team of horses and wagon]and
Mill Operative
Aka:Hermous, Aimee, William Emery
Baptised Sept. 1876 in St. Mary's Parish, Champlain, Clinton Co., NY
Burial:Dec. 8, 1916 Held in the undertaking rooms in Monson State Hospital,Monson,Hampden Co.,MA.
J.W Loftus, Undertakers, Palmer, MA.in charge.
Cemetery: St. Thomas on Thorndike Rd. Palmer,Hampden Co., MA.
No marker or headstone. Grave purchased by Monson State Hospital and none of their patients were recorded in cemetery records.
Amos Emerson Dupont is buried by patient number 2703.

The State of Massachusetts passed a Senate Bill #2011, in 1999 to honor and memorialize all graves in State Hospital and State School burial grounds.Some day, there will be a monument to honor all the 200 people buried in this cemetery. They have no way of knowing just who and where these people are.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jean Baptiste Dupont (1852 - 1926)
  Malvina Morin Dupont (1844 - 1926)
 
 Spouse:
  Lillian Anna Dennis Dupont Barbeau (1880 - 1925)*
 
 Children:
  Mabel Melvina Dupont Sommer-Cook (1901 - 1998)*
  Florence Dupont (1902 - 1903)*
  Charles Amos Dupont (1903 - 1964)*
  Florence Blanche Dupont (1904 - 1905)*
  Louise Anna Dupont (1905 - 1905)*
  Earl Dupont (1906 - 1906)*
  Baby Dupont (1907 - 1907)*
  Evelyn Anna Dupont (1908 - 1908)*
  Joseph George Raoul Dupont (1909 - 1909)*
  Ida Dupont (1910 - 1910)*
  Florence Marie Dupont Schott (1911 - 1985)*
  George Ernest Dupont (1912 - 1914)*
  Austin Louis Dupont (1914 - 1915)*
 
 Siblings:
  John Baptiste Dupont (1871 - 1871)*
  Marie Sainty Dupont (1873 - 1875)*
  Laura Santhy Dupont LaFleur (1875 - 1925)*
  Amos Emerson Dupont (1876 - 1916)
  Charles Dupont (1878 - ____)*
  Emma L Dupont (1879 - ____)*
  Alice Aimee Dupont (1879 - 1880)*
  Henry Onesime Dupont (1881 - 1932)*
  Francis Dupont (1886 - 1887)*
  Marie Brigette Dupont (1886 - 1888)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint Thomas Cemetery
Palmer
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA
Plot: No record of plot or section.
 
Created by: Roberta (Schott) Cyr
Record added: Feb 10, 2001
Find A Grave Memorial# 5200037
Amos Emerson Dupont
Added by: Roberta (Schott) Cyr
 
Amos Emerson Dupont
Added by: Roberta (Schott) Cyr
 
Amos Emerson Dupont
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Bill McEvoy
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Remembering ...
 Added: Oct. 2, 2014
Happy Father's Day Pepe Dupont,
- Roberta (Schott) Cyr
 Added: Jun. 13, 2014

- sniksnak
 Added: Jan. 5, 2013
There are 13 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service