Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Raubs in:
 • Durham Cemetery
 • Durham
 • Bucks County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Ludwig Lewis "Lewis" Raub
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: May 21, 1772
Northampton County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jun. 1, 1858
Northampton County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Ludwig Roup

Ludwig (Lewis) was the husband of Gertrude (Case) Raub 1771-1835

He was the son of George Leonard Raub and Anna Christina Raub

RAup family also know as Roup, Raup, Raupp


note
ESTATE SETTLEMENT OF FATHER: Northampton County Probate Extracts,Marx Room, Easton, Pennsylvania Library; copied by June Paese andtransmitted to Robert Raup by letter of 2 Sep 1998; this is File#3345.
Leonard Raub, yeoman of Williams township June 23, 1820 Lewis(Ludwig)Roup, one of the sons, renounced "to his brothers Barnet and Jacob Roup." Settled October 22, 1821. Administrators: Barnet Roup of Greenwich Township, Sussex County, yeoman. Jacob Roup, Durham Township, Bucks County, yeoman. Daniel Roup, Esquire of the Borough of Easton John Seiffert of Lower Saucon, yeoman year.

Source: Joseph A Meiser, Jr and Sarah Roadarmel Meiser, AGENEALOGY OF SELECTED NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA PIONEER FAMILIES, PART TWO, THE RAUP (RAUB, ROUP, RAUPP) FAMILY, updated and republished by the authors with assistance of Marjorie A. Kahle andDavid L. Klees, 1985, 5 W. Center St., Elysburg, PA, 17824 & 244Scottsdale Dr., Guelph, Ontario Canada, N1G 2K8. Baptism date used insource has not been used (bio by: Joan of VA) 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Leonard (Lennert) Raub (1735 - 1820)
  Christina (Anna Christina) Lennert Raub (1737 - 1824)
 
 Spouse:
  Gertraut Case Raub (1771 - 1835)
 
 Siblings:
  Anna Christina Raub Jacoby (1759 - 1803)*
  George Leonard Raup/Raub (1759 - 1835)*
  Philip Raup (1766 - 1862)*
  Catherina Raub (1767 - 1855)*
  Johann Bernhardt Raub (1772 - 1849)*
  Ludwig Lewis Raub (1772 - 1858)
  Johann Jacob Raub (1774 - 1831)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
IN
Memory of
LEWIS Roup
Born May 24, 1772
Died June 4, 1858
aged 86 years & 10 days
 
Note: Lewis (Ludwig) is buried to the left of his wife Gertude Raub
 
Burial:
Durham Cemetery
Durham
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Jack Leidich
Record added: Feb 05, 2001
Find A Grave Memorial# 5189058
Ludwig Lewis Lewis Raub
Added by: Pumbaa
 
Ludwig Lewis Lewis Raub
Added by: Joan of VA
 
Ludwig Lewis Lewis Raub
Added by: Jack Leidich
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Some of the most beautiful things in life cannot be seen or touched~they are felt within the HEART~Helen Keller
- R M P
 Added: Sep. 1, 2009
But from this earth, this grave, this dust, My God shall raise me up, I trust. ~Sir Walter Raleigh
- Rev. Dr. Mary
 Added: Sep. 1, 2009
Each time we embrace a memory, we meet again with those we love… for the heart never forgets.
- Rev. Dr. Mary
 Added: Oct. 19, 2010
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED