Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Workmans in:
 • Llano Cemetery
 • Amarillo
 • Randall County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Sr George Marie Workman
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 9, 1920
Overland
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA
Death: Aug. 6, 1959
Amarillo
Potter County
Texas, USA

Birth name: Olive Helen Workman
until she became a Roman Catholic
Nun in the Order of Incarnate Word.

Daughter of
Gladys Vickers and George Simpson Workman

Sister of Audrey Lela Workman

Occupation: Music Teacher
(she played the violin & earned a Masters
degree in Music)
Cause of Death: Stomach Cancer

Blackburn Shaw Funeral Home
Amarillo, Potter Co, Texas

See also:
Her tribute under the name Olive Helen Workman 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Simpson Workman (1888 - 1959)
  Gladys Vickers Workman (1891 - 1972)
 
 Siblings:
  Olive Helen Workman (1920 - 1959)*
  George Marie Workman (1920 - 1959)
  Audrey Lela Workman Morgan (1922 - 2006)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Llano Cemetery
Amarillo
Randall County
Texas, USA
Plot: Section 53 Lot 48 Space 1
 
Created by: Marigay
Record added: Nov 26, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 5101987
Sr George Marie Workman
Added by: Marigay
 
Sr George Marie Workman
Added by: Marigay
 
Sr George Marie Workman
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Jeffrey Claytor
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- R I P
 Added: Apr. 28, 2015
In your memory
- sjb
 Added: Apr. 18, 2015

- GJ
 Added: Apr. 5, 2015
There are 35 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service