Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Beverly E. Aadland Fisher
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 16, 1942
California, USA
Death: Jan. 5, 2010
Lancaster
Los Angeles County
California, USA

########################

Beverly E. (Aadland) Fisher was
the girlfriend of Errol Flynn,
the Hollywood actor with the
lusty lifestyle. She was only
15 years old when their 2 year
long relationship ended. She
was with movie star when he
suffered a faal heart attack.

########################

Beverly was destined to make
newspaper headlines several
times in her life, but the
biggest story was her romantic
relationship when she was
barely a teenager and her beau
was a famous Hollywood figure
who was also 50 year old .

The charming, womanizing actor
Errol Flynn's reputation had
been tarnished when he was
accused of statutory rape in
the 1940s. Flynn was acquitted.
However, he did have a penchant
for much younger females. Legend
has it he was an alcoholic and
used morphine. The substance
abuse almost ended his career.

Flynn met Beverly in 1957 when she
was working as a Warner brohers
studio dancer. He invited her read
for a movie part and to have dinner
at a Hollywood estate. Her Mother
did not object. Flynn gave her the
nickname: "Woodsey."

Fisher later recounted the evening's
activities -decades later - by
explaining someone else had the role
and Errol wanted to show her his
bearskin rug. She said "No!" and he
took that as unusual because most
women easily swooned over him.
Afterward, Flynn phoned and expressed
his regret and invited her out again.
Beverly accepted and never left him
for the next pair of years. They
traveled internationally and she even
had a role in Flynn's final movie
production, 1959's 'Cuban Rebel Girls.'

The twosome had traveled to Vancouver
together in 1959. Flynn was selling
his yacht, 'Zaca'(claimed to be the
second largest privately-owned sailboat
in the world / at the time). Following
Flynn being taken to the hospital and
declared dead, Beverly was given a
sedative which did not relax her but
instead produced a fogged mind
regarding the details of the evening.

######################

The next headline Beverly Aadland was to
be a part of came about in 1960. She was
only 17 years old at the time. Another
boyfriend had entered her California home.
He was discovered having been shot by his
own gun. They had had a tussle over the
weapon as he was attacking her. The weapon
fired and killed the young man. It was his
21 birthday.

########################

Fisher made a living by singing and
dancing on the East Coast. She eventually
moved back to California. Her next employ
was as a cocktail waitress.

#######################

Beverly had been married
& divorced twice.

Beverly Asdland was WIFE to
HUSBAND - Ronald Fisher
(auto parts sales)

*They were wed 40 years

~~~~~~~~~~~

She was MOTHER to one child
*DAUGHTER - Aadlanda Joy Fisher

She was GRANDMOTHER to one child

########################

* She authored the book "THE BIG LOVE"
(an account of her affair with
Errol Flynn)
* A play was composed from the book's
material

#########################

Beverly Fisher died due to
complications of diabetes
and congestive heart failure.

She was 67 years old

##########################

Her last husband confided that
his wife never ceased loving Flynn.
She once told him:
"If he was still around,
I'd be with him."

He retorted back to her:
"Well, it'd be a
bit crowded, wouldn't it?"

##########################

**Words of Solace **

"Few they are,
Ant they are far from here,
Who knew how young & dear I was,
When I was young and dead."

BY - Rose O'Neill

####################

This biography is
humbly presented by
Audrey Burtrum-Stanley / Arkansas

#################### 
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: Someone Who Cares...
Record added: Jan 10, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 46526870
Beverly E. <i>Aadland</i> Fisher
Added by: K
 
Beverly E. <i>Aadland</i> Fisher
Added by: K
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- HalfBloodPrincess
 Added: Apr. 25, 2014

- Barbara
 Added: Mar. 6, 2014

- Pamela Howlett
 Added: Feb. 12, 2014
There are 5 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service