Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Leidys in:
 • Immanuel Leidys Church Cemetery
 • Souderton
 • Montgomery County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Barbara Nyce Leidy
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1723
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 14, 1798
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania, USA

aka: Elizabeth Nyce/Neiss Leidy

Barbara was the wife of Jacob Leidy, jr (1719-1794)

she was the daughter of John De Nyce(Nice/Nyce) and Anna Maria (Northup) Nyce

Barbara and Jacob were married abt 1744 PA

she was the mother of:
1. Margaret Leidy born Sept 13, 1745
2. Anna Maria Leidy born Feb 6, 1747
3. Catherine Leidy born March 10, 1750
4. Elizabeth leidy born abt 1752
5. Magdalena Leidy born Oct 19, 1754
6. Barbara leidy born abt 1757
7. Jacob Leidy, 3rd born Jan 22, 1759
8. John Leidy born abt 1764 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Jacob Leidy (1719 - 1794)
 
 Children:
  Maria Margaret Leidy Hengey (1745 - 1813)*
  Elizabeth Leidy Neiss (1752 - 1824)*
  Jacob Leidy (1759 - 1834)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Immanuel Leidys Church Cemetery
Souderton
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: Nov 13, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 44267718
Barbara <i>Nyce</i> Leidy
Added by: Michele Snyder Cornell
 
Barbara <i>Nyce</i> Leidy
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Mike O
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace.
- Carrie and Allen
 Added: Feb. 1, 2014
In Remembrance
- Joan of VA
 Added: Nov. 13, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service