Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Raub/Raupes in:
 • Melpine Cemetery
 • Muscatine County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
John George Raub/Raupe
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 16, 1805
Northampton County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jun. 30, 1886
Muscatine County
Iowa, USA

AKA: John George Raupe

John George Raub was married twice:

Married 1 Margaret Raub born 1810 died 1827

Married 2. Melinda (Hay) Raub born 1812 died 1885 (married aft 1827)

He was the son of Johann Bernhardt Raub and Maria (Krotz) Raub 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Johann Bernhardt Raub (1772 - 1849)
  Maria Grotz Raub (1784 - 1855)
 
 Spouses:
  Margaret Raub (1810 - 1827)*
  Melinda Hay Raub (1812 - 1885)*
 
 Children:
  Alice Raupe*
  Anna Maria Raupe Gardner (1837 - 1917)*
  Emma Almeda Raupe Dobbs (1845 - 1926)*
  Sarah Ellen Raupe Shannon (1848 - 1910)*
  Samantha S Raupe Craig (1857 - 1885)*
 
 Siblings:
  John Raub (1801 - 1877)*
  Sarah Raub Vannatta (1803 - 1889)*
  John George Raub/Raupe (1805 - 1886)
  Philip Raub (1806 - 1884)*
  Lucinda Raub (1808 - 1878)*
  William Raub (1809 - 1889)*
  Samuel Raub (1812 - 1835)*
  Parmelia Raub (1816 - 1853)*
  Barnet Raub (1820 - 1901)*
  Levi Raub (1821 - 1905)*
  Andrew Raub (1822 - 1849)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Melpine Cemetery
Muscatine County
Iowa, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: Nov 02, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 43868626
John George Raub/Raupe
Added by: E. M.
 
John George Raub/Raupe
Added by: E. M.
 
John George Raub/Raupe
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Christine Masterson
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- rosie mcnaughton
 Added: Jul. 30, 2014
In Remembrance-John george Raub-My 1st Cousin 5 times removed
- Joan of VA
 Added: Nov. 2, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service