Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Van Boskirks in:
 • Mifflinburg Cemetery
 • Mifflinburg
 • Union County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Richard Van Boskirk
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1764
Death: 1830
Union County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Richard Van Buskirk

Richard moved from New Jersey to Bucks Co, PA mid 1790-1794. He then moved his family to Mifflinburg, Union Co., PA (then Norththumberland co., PA)

On Oct 25, 1796 Richard "Vanbuskirk" was granted a deed to property in Mifflinburg from John Company. That deed was recorded on Jan 26, 1797

Richard was married twice:

Married 1 Hannah (Kelley) Van Bostkirk (married abt 1793)
Children:
1. Andrew Van Boskirk born 1794 died 1869 buried Castek Cemetery, Johnson Co., Iowa
2. Eupemia Van Boskirk born 1795
3. John Van Boskirk (Van Buskirk)born 1797 died 1836 buried Mifflinburg Cemetery, Union co., PA
4. Hannah Van Boskirk born 1801
3. George Van Boskirk born 1803

Married 2. Catherine (Freisinger) Van Boskirk 
 
Family links: 
 Spouses:
  Hannah Kelley Van Boskirk (1775 - 1805)
  Catherine Freisinger Van Boskirk (1770 - 1836)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mifflinburg Cemetery
Mifflinburg
Union County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: Oct 26, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 43581388
 

d. 9 Oct 1830, aged 66y
- Bartol, 1925
 Added: Mar. 23, 2013

- Jennifer
 Added: Mar. 14, 2013
In Remembrance
- Joan of VA
 Added: Oct. 26, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service