Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Tompkinses in:
 • Poplar Grove Plantation Cemetery
 • Mathews
 • Mathews County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Col Christopher Tompkins
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 24, 1778
Caroline County
Virginia, USA
Death: Aug. 16, 1838
Mathews County
Virginia, USA

Col Christipher T Tompkins was #632
in The Clan of Tomkyns Vol I

Parents:
Benjamin Tompkins 17321811
Elizabeth Goodloe 17381808

Siblings:
Catherine Tompkins 17591804
Robert Tompkins 17621822
Sally Tompkins 17641764
Jane Tompkins 17641834
William Tompkins 17651834
John Tompkins 17671845
Francis Tompkins 17691812
Lucy Gwynne Tompkins 17711797
Sarah Tompkins 17731831
Henry Tompkins 17751798
George O Tompkins 17801846
Elizabeth Buafort Tompkins 17821840
Mary Tompkins 1784

Married 3 May 1806 to Elizabeth Cary
Smith 1787-1814.
Children:
Martha Tompkins 18071842
Harriet Pauline Tompkins 18091842
Henry Armistead Tompkins 18111814
Christopher Quarles Tompkins 1813-1877

Married 21 Sep 1815 to Maria Booth
Patterson 1794-1854.
Children:
Elizabeth Patterson Tompkins 18161852
(credited for the rebuilding of Christ
Church in Mathews Co in 1841)
Benjamin Goodloe Tompkins 18181847
Maria Mason Tompkins 18311864
Sally Louisa Tompkins 1833-1916
(President Jefferson Davis commissioned
Sallie a Captain of Cavalry. She became
the only female Confederate-commissioned
officer during the war, accepting the
commission, but refusing the pay. The war,
her charity work and generosity, exhausted
her fortune. In 1905, she moved into the
Confederate Women's Home in Richmond,
Virginia, as a lifetime guest)

From the:
Richmond Whig & Public Advertiser,
Richmond, VA, Tuesday, August 28, 1838.
Died at his residence on East River,
in the County of Mathews, on the 16th
instant, in the 63d year of his age,
(63 must have been misinformation by
by the paper at the time written, should
have been 60th year by records).
Col. Christopher Tompkins. Few private
gentlemen filled more space in the
eyes of the community; and the death
of no man in his county will produce
a greater chasm. Col Tompkins was the
artificer of his own fortune, from
indigence and obscurity, he went forth
into the world a friendless boy, and
by the force and power of a well
regulated mind and industry that
never slept, he acquired wealth,
standing and consequence in society.

From the:
Memoir of Christopher Tompkins. Late
of Mathews County, Virginia.
Compiled by his Son, Christopher
Tompkins. At Norfolk, Virginia,
May, 1793 when barely fifteen he
served as an apprentice to the
captain of a brig. From the date
of his entry on board the brig in
1793 until 1801, he seems to have
been constantly afloat and a regular
commander of vessels sailing from
Norfolk to the West Indies and ports
of Europe. He has been heard to refer
to the period of his apprenticeship
and to mention with pride the fact
that he was promoted to the command
of a vessel as soon as he attained
the lawful age. He was busy during
the war of 1812-13-14 in fitting
out guns and in expeditions against
the Enemy. He also served two terms
in the Legislature and was so high
in the confidence of the Executive
that he was frequently consulted
upon affairs of the state, specially
pertaining to the war with England.
"Please assure the Governor (he says
in a letter to the Adjutant General)
that it will always afford me pleasure
to execute his commands to the extent
of my ability particularly when
connected with the defense of our
country," a sentiment worthy of
Washington. His acts verified his
declaration, for he was in command
of a battalion which saw much service
during the entire length of the war.
His business, which was multiform,
soon rewarded his exertions and for
the last twenty years of his life
his residence was the scene of
munificent hospitality.

1830 Census:
Poplar Grove Plantation, Mathews Co, Va.
Christopher Tompkins 52
Maria B Tompkins 36
Christopher Q Tompkins 17
Elizabeth Tompkins 14
Christopher D Tompkins 28 (nephew)
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Benjamin Tompkins (1732 - 1811)
  Elizabeth Goodloe Tompkins (1738 - 1808)
 
 Spouses:
  Elizabeth Cary Smith Tompkins (1787 - 1814)
  Maria Booth Patterson Tompkins (1794 - 1854)
 
 Children:
  Martha Tabb Tompkins Tabb (1807 - 1842)*
  Harriet Pauline Tompkins (1809 - 1842)*
  Christopher Quarles Tompkins (1813 - 1877)*
  Elizabeth Patterson Tompkins (1816 - 1842)*
  Benjamin Goodloe Tompkins (1818 - 1847)*
  Maria Mason Tompkins (1831 - 1864)*
 
 Siblings:
  William Tompkins (1765 - 1834)*
  Christopher Tompkins (1778 - 1838)
  George O. Tompkins (1780 - 1846)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
In memory of
COL. CHRISTOPHER TOMPKINS
who was born
the 24th of January 1778
and departed this life
the 16th of August 1838
 
Note: Dr Henry Wythe Tabb gave specific mention in his diary of the middle initial T in the Col's name but since I have found no other reference I have not included T in his heading.
 
Burial:
Poplar Grove Plantation Cemetery
Mathews
Mathews County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: RF
Record added: Oct 25, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 43526092
Col Christopher Tompkins
Added by: RF
 
Col Christopher Tompkins
Added by: RF
 
Col Christopher Tompkins
Added by: RF
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

My 6x great uncle- I'm a descendant of his sister, Catherine Tompkins Hensley.
- Jill Tolby
 Added: Aug. 1, 2014
Tompkins, Sally Louisa. Letters, 1860-1866..Library of Va..Accession 24395. 8 leaves. Photostats (negative)..Letters, 1860-1866, of Sally Louisa Tompkins (1833-1916) consisting of a letter, 28 August 1860, to her brother Christopher (1813-1877) informing ...(Read more)
- deegraver
 Added: Jan. 9, 2013

- RF
 Added: Oct. 25, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service