Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Klevemanns in:
 • Memorial Cemetery
 • Fremont
 • Dodge County
 • Nebraska
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Henry William Klevemann
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 28, 1892
Columbus
Platte County
Nebraska, USA
Death: 1954


"United States Census, 1900"

Willie H Kleveman, age 8 (NE), is living with his parents, John (Sep 1850) and Anna M (Oct 1855) and sister, Meta, age 15 (Apr 1885) in Sherman Township, Platte, Nebraska.

John and Anna, as well as Meta, were all born in Germany and all declared to have immigrated to the United States in the year 1892.

Furthermore, John and Anna are estimated to have been married for 20 years at this point, indicating that they were married in Germany several years prior to their immigration.

Anna was declared to be the mother of 5 children with 3 still living at this point; Willie and Meta being two of those three.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

John H Klevemann in household of John H Oltmanns, "United States Census, 1920"

Event Place: Prairie Creek, Nance, Nebraska
Can Read: No
Can Write: No
Relationship to Head of Household: Father-in-law
Birth Year (Estimated): 1850
Birthplace: Germany
Immigration Year: 1892
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany

Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head John H Oltmanns M 48 Germany
Wife Lizy Oltmanns F 37 Germany
Son John W Oltmanns M 17 Nebraska
Daughter Elsy L Oltmanns F 15 Nebraska
Son Walter E Oltmanns M 14 Nebraska
Son Fredrick P Oltmanns M 10 Nebraska
Daughter Anna M Oltmanns F 6 Nebraska
Daughter Olga S Oltmanns F 3 Nebraska
Father-in-law John H Klevemann M 70 Germany
Mother-in-law Anna M Klevemann F 64 Germany

Daughter / sister:

AKA: LIZY and Elsie, # 11165081 (may not be correct as her memorial says she was born in Nov 1882)
Eliza Klevemann in household of John H Hellbusch, "United States Census, 1900"

Event Place: ED 163 Grand Prairie Township, Platte, Nebraska, United States
Birth Date: Jan 1884
Birthplace: Germany
Relationship to Head of Household: Servant
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Immigration Year: 1890

Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head John H Hellbusch M 76 Germany
Wife Annie Hellbusch F 50 Germany
Daughter Hannah Hellbusch F 12 Nebraska
Servant John Oltmanns M 25 Germany
Servant Henry Oltmanns M 17 Germany
Servant Eliza Klevemann F 16 Germany
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

William Kleveman, "United States Census, 1940"

Event Place: Cedar Bluffs, Cedar Election Precinct, Saunders, Nebraska
Birthplace: Nebraska
Birth Year (Estimated): 1893
Last Place of Residence: Same Place

Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head William Kleveman M 47 Nebraska
Wife Malinda Kleveman F 36 Nebraska


Known Children Who Are Not Yet Linked

REQ Son Johnnie Kleveman M 17 Nebraska

Daughter Anna Kleveman, b ca 1923-24, Nebraska

X Son William Kleveman M 15 Nebraska (D 2007, predeceased by 3 bros. Seems the sisters are all still living as of 2007)


Son Walter Kleveman, b ca 1929-30, Nebraska

Daughter Patresia Kleveman, b ca 1933-34, Nebraska
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John H. Klevemann (1850 - 1921)
  Anna M. Klevemann (1855 - 1925)
 
 Spouse:
  Malinda Meta Petersen Brandt (1904 - 2004)*
 
 Children:
  John T Klevemann (1922 - 1997)*
  William Walter Klevemann (1925 - 2007)*
  Carl W Klevemann (1927 - 1993)*
  Bobbie L Klevemann (1931 - 2004)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Memorial Cemetery
Fremont
Dodge County
Nebraska, USA
 
Maintained by: Sheila
Originally Created by: Mike Cooper
Record added: Oct 08, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 42871533
Henry William Klevemann
Added by: Bill W
 
Henry William Klevemann
Added by: Bill W
 
Henry William Klevemann
Cemetery Photo
Added by: JimW
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service