Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Elliots in:
 • Iowaville Cemetery
 • Selma
 • Van Buren County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Robert Irvine Elliot
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: May 19, 1852
Death: Mar. 18, 1858

Robert is the 2nd son and the 4th/youngest/last child born to Robert and Margaret Irvine Elliot. His Brother is James G. And his sisters are Margaret and Mary Janet.

As an infant, Robert sailed, with his family, across the Atlantic, on-board the Sea Nymph. Which departed from Glasgow, Scotland and arrived at New York, New York, on Aug 18 1852.

(Unless that trip took more than 3 months? Then he would have actually born on the high evil sea, on-board the Sea Nymph. I still haven't found the departure date. But I suspect it was less than a 3 month tour. And he was born in Scotland, shortly before they left. The Manifest/passenger list of the Sea Nymph, and this Grave, and his other memorial grave between his parents in Albany, KS, are the only records we have on Robert, so far.).

Bio provided by evilC (#47843212)
aka: Clive
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Robert Elliot (1815 - 1872)
  Margaret Irvine Elliot (1812 - 1888)
 
 Siblings:
  Margaret E Elliot Cade (1846 - 1923)*
  Mary Janet Elliot Hines (1848 - 1921)*
  Robert Elliot (1852 - 1858)*
  Robert Irvine Elliot (1852 - 1858)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Son of R. & M. Elliot Aged 5 yrs. 9mo. & 27 ds
 
Burial:
Iowaville Cemetery
Selma
Van Buren County
Iowa, USA
 
Created by: Dawna Westbrook
Record added: Aug 13, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 40633192
Robert Irvine Elliot
Added by: Linda
 
Robert Irvine Elliot
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Donna Bogs
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service