Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Caffees in:
 • Park Cemetery
 • Carthage
 • Jasper County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Dr Amos Henry Caffee, Sr
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 18, 1834
Newark
Licking County
Ohio, USA
Death: Oct. 23, 1908
Carthage
Jasper County
Missouri, USA

Parents:
Mahlon M. & Elizabeth (Warden) Caffee


:**:.♥.:**::**:.♥.:**:


Married Lacie A. Burham on 21 May 1876


Lacie Ann (Burham) Caffee had the distinction of being the first bride in Carthage after the Civil War.

....*) .*) )
(... (... :**:.♥.:**:

Children:
John Warden Caffee
Edna C. Caffee Brown
Jessie Caffee Newell
Flora Caffee Wright
Amos H. Caffee
Lacie B. Caffee Carter
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Amos H. Caffee was a Civil War surgeon for the Union Army, a physician, a druggist, banker and holder of a large amount of real estate in Carthage, Missouri and the Caffee Drug Company in Joplin, Missouri.
Dr. A. H. Caffee, one of the charter members of Stanton Post, established his medical practice in the spring of 1859, in Carthage, Jasper county, Missouri. He offered his services to the Union in 1862, serving about two years as assistant surgeon for the 1st Arkansas Cavalry, after being commissioned at Cassville, MO. He was then assigned to the army general hospital at Fort Smith, Arkansas and in December 1864, was promoted to the rank of surgeon with the 13th Kansas Infantry. In 1866, he and J. W. Young opened Carthage's first post-war drug store. He served later as mayor of Carthage and treasurer of Jasper county, Missouri.

* * * *

It was written of Amos Caffee. . . .

If those who claim that fortune has favored certain individuals above others will but investigate the cause of success and failure, it will be found that the former is largely due to the improvement of opportunity, the latter to the neglect of it. Fortunate environments encompass nearly every man at some stage in his career, but the strong man and the successful man is he who realizes that the proper moment has come, that the present and not the future holds his opportunity. The man who makes use of the Now and not the To Be is the one who passes on the highway of life others who started out ahead of him, and reaches the goal of prosperity far in advance of them. It is this quality in Dr. Caffee that has made him a leader in the business world and won him an enviable name in connection with professional and commercial interest that is widely known.

* * * * * *
CIVIL WAR SERVICE - GAR
Name: Amos H Caffee
Age at Enlistment: 26
Enlistment Date: 10 Feb 1862
Rank at enlistment: Asst Surgeon
Enlistment Place: Springfield, MO
State Served: Arkansas
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Commissioned an officer in Company S, Arkansas 1st Cavalry Regiment on 02 Oct 1862.
Promoted to Full Surgeon on 22 Feb 1865.
Commissioned an officer in Company S, Kansas 13th Infantry Regiment on 15 Feb 1865.
Mustered out on 22 Feb 1865.
Mustered out on 26 Jun 1865 at Little Rock, AR.

Birth Date: abt 1836
Death Date: 23 Oct 1908
Sources: Index to Compiled Military Service Records
Official Army Register of the Volunteer Force 1861-1865
Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Kansas
1st Arkansas Union Cavalry - Arkansas Research


Another record of his service:

Name: Amos Caffee
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Arkansas
Regiment Name: F&S, 1 Arkansas Cavalry
Regiment Name Expanded: 1st Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry
Company: L
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Assistant Surgeon
Rank Out Expanded: Assistant Surgeon
Alternate Name: Amos H.Caffee
Film Number: M383 roll 1
Information provided by Nancy Brewer

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Lacie Ann Burham Caffee (1847 - 1924)*
 
 Children:
  John Warden Caffee (1868 - 1881)*
  Edna Caffee Brown (1869 - 1965)*
  Jessie Maude Caffee Newell (1877 - 1930)*
  Flora Caffee Wright (1883 - 1975)*
  Lacie Ann Caffee Carter (1890 - 1966)*
  Amos Henry Caffee (1896 - 1971)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Park Cemetery
Carthage
Jasper County
Missouri, USA
Plot: Caffee Private Mausoleum
 
Created by: Julie Perry
Record added: Apr 07, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 35637159
Dr Amos Henry Caffee, Sr
Added by: I Remember When
 
Dr Amos Henry Caffee, Sr
Added by: I Remember When
 
Dr Amos Henry Caffee, Sr
Added by: I Remember When
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

~ The Army Civil War Campaign Medal was established by the United States War Department on January 21, 1907, by General Orders Number 12. This medal was first authorized in 1905 for the fortieth anniversary of the Civil War's conclusion. The blue and gray...(Read more)
- Bill
 Added: Aug. 30, 2014
Companion #07293 - Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S.
- Jeffry Burden
 Added: Mar. 29, 2011
A fine War-Between-The-States era physician, helping save lives and ease misery... A gifted gentleman.
- Someone Who Cares...
 Added: Aug. 5, 2009
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service