Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Spurgeons in:
 • Thrailkill Cemetery
 • Swayzee
 • Grant County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
William Calvin Spurgeon
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 19, 1838
Henry County
Indiana, USA
Death: Mar. 26, 1916
Miami County
Indiana, USA

Son of Samuel and Sarah A. Spurgeon
Civil War veteran: Pvt. Co. I 99 Ind. Inf.
AKA: M.C. Spurgeon 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Samuel Spurgeon (1806 - 1868)
  Sarah Ann Lark Spurgeon (1814 - 1878)
 
 Spouse:
  Josephine E Prior Spurgeon (1841 - 1911)*
 
 Siblings:
  William Calvin Spurgeon (1838 - 1916)
  Elizabeth Spurgeon Durkes (1845 - 1913)*
  John Wesley Spurgeon (1848 - 1865)*
  Ira M Spurgeon (1855 - 1877)*
  Alfred A Spurgeon (1856 - 1932)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Thrailkill Cemetery
Swayzee
Grant County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: gary spurgeon
Record added: Apr 05, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 35552336
William Calvin Spurgeon
Added by: Travis LeMaster
 
William Calvin Spurgeon
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Heather (Angel_Graver)
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service