Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Merrells in:
 • Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery
 • Henderson County
 • North Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Alexander "Alex" Merrell
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 19, 1817
Buncombe County
North Carolina, USA
Death: Jan. 23, 1869
Buncombe County
North Carolina, USA

Fought in the Civil War as part of Co. L, 12th Tennessee Cavalry. Buried next to his wife Mary (1818-1891), daughter Mary C. (1854-1876), and daughter Elizabeth S. (1849-1877).

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: Alexander J. Merrell
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment Name: 12 Tennessee Cavalry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 12th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry
Company: L
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: John A./Merrell
Film Number: M392 roll 10

American Civil War Soldiers
Name: Alexander Merrell
Side Served: Union
State Served: Tennessee
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private.
Enlisted in Company L, 12th Cavalry Regiment Tennessee.
Sources: 304

American Civil War Regiments
Regiment: 12th Cavalry Regiment Tennessee
Date of Organization: 24 Aug 1863
Muster Date: 7 Oct 1865
Regiment State: Tennessee
Regiment Type: Cavalry
Regiment Number: 12th
Officers Killed or Mortally Wounded: 5
Officers Died of Disease or Accident: 2
Enlisted Killed or Mortally Wounded: 28
Enlisted Died of Disease or Accident: 191
Regimental Soldiers and History: List of Soldiers

Regimental History
Twelfth Cavalry
TENNESSEE
(3-YEARS)

Twelfth Cavalry. -- Col.,George Spalding Lieut.-Cols. Charles C. Huefling, John S. Kirwan, Maj s., Sater Boland, Jason A. Bradshaw James W. Spalding.

This regiment was organized by companies, the first of which was mustered into service Aug. 24, 1863. On Feb. 22, 1864, six companies had been mustered, and George Spalding was commissioned lieutenant-colonel.

The regiment was then assigned to Gen. Gillem's division and was placed on guard duty on the Nashville & Northwestern railroad, where it remained until April, 1864. During the remainder of the year the regiment was in active service almost continuously.

It was one of the most efficient regiments in opposing Wheeler on his raid through Middle Tennessee and had several severe engagements with portions of his command. In the latter part of September it marched to contest the approach of Gen. Forrest, with whom it was several times engaged with considerable loss.

It was also active in the campaign against Hood, participating in the battles at Lawrenceburg, Campbellsville, Spring Hill, Franklin and Nashville. From Nashville the regiment was in the advance in pursuit of Hood and fired the last shot at the enemy as he crossed the Tennessee River at Bainbridge.

On Feb. 8, 1865, the regiment went into camp at Eastport, Miss., where it remained until May 11. It was then transferred from the 2nd to the 1st brigade under the command of Bvt. Brig-Gen. George Spalding, who had been commissioned colonel upon the completion of the regiment Aug. 16, 1864, and ordered to St. Louis.

It was there remounted and refitted and sent to Fort Leavenworth, at which place, after having performed some escort and scout duty through northern Kansas and southern
Nebraska, it was mustered out Oct. 7.

It returned to Nashville and was there finally paid and discharged Oct. 24, 1865.

Source: The Union Army, vol. 4, p. 387

Battles Fought
Fought on 17 Jun 1863 at Aldie, VA.
Fought on 20 Apr 1864.
Fought on 14 Jun 1864 at Pulaski, TN.
Fought on 10 Aug 1864 at Florence, AL.
Fought on 8 Nov 1864 at Shoal Creek, AL.

1850 United States Federal Census
North Carolina, Henderson Co. - Pg 258
Family Number: 563
Name Age
Merrill, Alex - 33
Merrill, Mary - 32
Merrill, John - 4
Merrill, Eli - 3
Merrill, Elizabeth - 1

1860 United States Federal Census
North Carolina, Henderson Co. - Pg 383A & 383B
Family Number: 434
Name Age
Payillo, Saml - 23
Merrill, Alex - 42
Merrill, Mary - 41
Merrill, Johns A - 14
Merrill, Eli M - 13
Merrill, Elizabeth -11
Merrill, Joshua - 9
Merrill, Nancy - 8
Merrill, Mary C - 6
Merrill, David - 5
Merrill, Rody I - 2 
 
Family links: 
 Spouses:
  Mary Rickman Merrell (1818 - 1891)
  Mary Merrell (1818 - 1891)*
 
 Children:
  John Alexander Merrell (1846 - 1912)*
  Eli M. Merrell (1847 - 1916)*
  Mary C Merrell (1854 - 1876)*
  David J. Merrell (1855 - 1887)*
  Rhoda Jane Merrell Brevard (1858 - 1887)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery
Henderson County
North Carolina, USA
 
Maintained by: Barbara Ketchum
Originally Created by: Steve Harrison
Record added: Feb 09, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33679967
Alexander Alex Merrell
Added by: Barbara Ketchum
 
Alexander Alex Merrell
Added by: Steve Harrison
 
Alexander Alex Merrell
Added by: Paulette
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Barbara Ketchum
 Added: Feb. 25, 2012
Thank you Sir for you service to our great country. may you rest in God's loving care.
- Paulette
 Added: Dec. 24, 2011

- Sarah Quinn
 Added: Feb. 9, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service