Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Whitcombs in:
 • Hope Cemetery
 • Barre
 • Washington County
 • Vermont
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Antoinette A. Abbiati Whitcomb
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 1, 1925
Piqua
Miami County
Ohio, USA
Death: Oct. 10, 2006
Barre
Washington County
Vermont, USA

NICKNAME: Toni

Antoinette A. Whitcomb

October 12, 2006

PLAINFIELD - Antoinette A. "Toni" Whitcomb, 81, of Holt Road died Tuesday, Oct. 10, 2006, at the Rowan Court Health and Rehabilitation Center in Barre.

Born on Jan. 1, 1925, in Piqua, Ohio, she was the daughter of Antonio and Eva (Nicora) Abbiati. She attended schools in Barre and graduated from Spaulding High School in 1942. She was married to Albert Whitcomb and they made their home in Plainfield.

For many years, she worked for the Vermont Mutual Insurance Company in Montpelier and later for the Central Vermont Medical Center in Berlin. In earlier years, she had worked for the Vermont Structural Steel Company in Burlington.

A member of the Barre Congregational Church, she sang in the church's choir. Her interests included watching Broadway shows.

Survivors include her husband, Albert Whitcomb of Plainfield; a step-daughter, Elaine Begin of Jericho; a step-granddaughter; two great-grandchildren; a brother, Lawrence Andrew Abbiati of Barre; and several cousins. She was predeceased by her parents.

A graveside service will be held on Saturday, Oct. 14, at 11 a.m. in the Hope Cemetery in Barre. There are no calling hours.

Contributions in her memory may be made to the Central Vermont Humane Society, P.O. Box 687, Montpelier, VT 05601-0687.

The Hooker and Whitcomb Funeral Home, 7 Academy St., Barre is in charge of arrangements.

[Published in The Times Argus, Barre, VT on 12 Oct 2006.]
 
 
Burial:
Hope Cemetery
Barre
Washington County
Vermont, USA
 
Created by: Donna Blair
Record added: Jan 05, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 32648060
Antoinette A. <i>Abbiati</i> Whitcomb
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Jan Franco
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Donna Blair
 Added: Jan. 5, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service