Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Whites in:
 • Fassett Cemetery
 • Edgerton
 • Rock County
 • Wisconsin
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
John Kinney White, Jr
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 23, 1839
Georgia
Franklin County
Vermont, USA
Death: Feb. 23, 1911
Illinois, USA

Son of John Kinney and Ada Perrigo White

Married 1st: Margaret Skelly May 6, 1860 Georgia Vermont.

Married 2nd: Candace A Perrigo Dec 25, 1867 Madison Wisconsin.


U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: John K. White
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: New York
Regiment Name: 106 N.Y. Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 106th Regiment, New York Infantry
COMPANY: I
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Sergeant
Rank Out Expanded: Sergeant
Alternate Name: John R./White

Thanks goes to Gladys (Hanson) Ulrich for the grave and family photos. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Kinney White (1801 - 1877)
  Ada Perrigo White (1809 - 1891)
 
 Spouses:
  Margaret Skelly Watson (1836 - 1905)
  Candace Amelia Perrigo White (1843 - 1926)
 
 Children:
  Cora White Whittemore (1861 - 1900)*
  John Ellsworth White (1863 - 1941)*
  Lillian Amelia White Smith (1868 - 1926)*
  Lutie June White Shackelton (1871 - 1940)*
  Henry Warren White (1880 - 1916)*
 
 Siblings:
  Edson White (1829 - 1843)*
  Infant-son White (1830 - 1830)*
  Lucy Ann White (1832 - 1851)*
  Charlotte A. White Cook (1834 - 1904)*
  Mary Jane White Dinsmore (1836 - 1908)*
  Sophia White (1838 - 1853)*
  John Kinney White (1839 - 1911)
  Sylvester White (1841 - 1853)*
  George Judson White (1843 - 1925)*
  Ady A White (1845 - 1846)*
  Homer White (1846 - 1874)*
  Amelia A. White Clark (1849 - 1924)*
  Hellen R White (1850 - 1851)*
  Infant-Daughter White (1851 - 1851)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:

J. K. White
Sept. 23, 1839
Feb. 23, 1911
CANDACE
His wife
Jan. 11, 1843

 
Burial:
Fassett Cemetery
Edgerton
Rock County
Wisconsin, USA
 
Created by: Barb Destromp
Record added: Jan 02, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 32578043
John Kinney White, Jr
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
John Kinney White, Jr
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
John Kinney White, Jr
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Barb Destromp
 Added: Oct. 6, 2016

- Summer
 Added: Oct. 28, 2015

- Joel Church
 Added: May. 23, 2015
There are 8 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service