Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Raubs in:
 • Raubsville Cemetery
 • Raubsville
 • Northampton County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Johannes George Raub
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1705, Germany
Death: Jan., 1781
Northampton County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Hans Jerg Raub

Johannes was the husband of Maria (Eckert) Raub (1711-1782)

He was the son of Philip Raub(Raup) and Ana Sarah (Maria Sarah) (Schoffel) Raub

Johannes (Hans Jerg) arrived in Philadelphia on the ship "Loyal Judith" on Sept 25, 1732 along with Philip Raub, Michael Raub and Peter Raub.

bio
Hans Jerg (George) RAUB arrived Philadelphia on the shipLoyal Judith on 25 Sep 1732, along with Philip Raub, Michael Raub(probably a brother) and Peter Raub (shown as Rausch on passenger listand probably a brother). Wives and younger children of Philip andPeter were also aboard but were not listed as was the custom. Georgeprobably married Maria Barbara after arrival in America. George mayhave originally settled at Durham, Bucks Co. with Philip and Peter. On2 Oct 1737 he entered 200 acres of land in northern Bucks Co. whichlater became Williams Twp, Northampton Co. Patent on this land wasgranted 15 June 1748. When George died he left to his wife landsadjoining the properties of Frederick Klinehans and Michael Raub andbounded on the east by the Delaware River (168 acres). He probablyearlier deeded land to his sons Andrew and Leonard since they areshown as landowners in 1780 prior to his death. Maria Barbara, wife,probably died before 4 Dec 1782 when her son Andrew bought from theother heirs the 168 acre farm bequeathed her by George.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Philip Raub (1681 - 1753)
  Anna Sara Schoffel Raub (1689 - 1764)
 
 Spouse:
  Maria Barbara Eckert Raub (1711 - 1782)*
 
 Children:
  George Leonard (Lennert) Raub (1735 - 1820)*
  Maria Barbara Raub Beutelmann (1739 - 1812)*
  Maria Dorothea Raub Nyce (1743 - ____)*
 
 Siblings:
  Johannes George Raub (1705 - 1781)
  Maria Barbara Raub Reinhardt (1720 - 1768)*
  Andrew (Andreas) Raub (1730 - 1809)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Raubsville Cemetery
Raubsville
Northampton County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: Aug 06, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28829670
Johannes George Raub
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Rich H.
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

To my 6th Great Grand Uncle.
- Debra Pagan
 Added: Oct. 26, 2009
In Remembrance-Johannes George Raub-my 6th great grandfather
- Joan of VA
 Added: Jun. 1, 2009

- KTC
 Added: May. 6, 2009
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service