Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Dossingers in:
 • Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Cemetery (Old)
 • Saint Louis
 • St. Louis City
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Julia Foerster Dossinger
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 6, 1856
Death: May 10, 1908

AKA: Julia Bockius Dossinger

Wife of Joseph F. Bockius. Mother of Joseph, Lizzie Owen, and Frank J. Bockius.

Joseph Bockius died in 1881 at age 26.

In August 1884, Julia married Joseph Dossinger. With Joseph Dossinger, she parented William, Alois, Mike, Jacob Dossinger, and Ellen Dossinger Miller.

DOSSINGER--Entered into rest on Sunday, May 10, 1908, at 6 p.m. after a lingering illness, Julia Dossinger (nee Foerster), beloved wife of Jacob Dossinger and mother of Elizabeth Owens (nee Bockius), Frank Bockius, William, Alois, Michael and Jacob Dossinger, and our dear sister, mother-in-law and grandmother, at the age of 52 years, 3 months and 4 days.

Funeral on Wednesday, May 13, at 8:30 a.m., from the family residence, 3928 Louisiana avenue, to St. Anthony's Church, thence to SS. Peter and Paul's Cemetery. Relatives and friends invited to attend.
--St. Louis Post-Dispatch; May 12, 1908 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Michael Foerster (1824 - 1896)
 
 Spouses:
  Joseph F. Bockius (1855 - 1881)
  Jacob Dossinger (1862 - 1912)
 
 Children:
  Joseph Bockius (1876 - 1893)*
  Elizabeth A. Bockius Owens (1877 - 1931)*
  Frank J. Bockius (1880 - 1957)*
  William P. Dossinger (1885 - 1945)*
  Albert Alois Dossinger (1888 - 1943)*
  Michael Jacob Dossinger (1890 - 1909)*
  Jacob G. Dossinger (1892 - 1975)*
 
 Siblings:
  Julia Foerster Dossinger (1856 - 1908)
  Michael Foerster (1861 - 1939)*
  Lawrence Foerster (1863 - 1935)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Cemetery (Old)
Saint Louis
St. Louis City
Missouri, USA
 
Created by: Katie
Record added: Jun 21, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 27722147
Julia <i>Foerster</i> Dossinger
Added by: Katie
 
Julia <i>Foerster</i> Dossinger
Added by: Katie
 
Julia <i>Foerster</i> Dossinger
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Nancy McIntyre
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service