Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Pittmans in:
 • Laurel Hill Cemetery
 • Thomasville
 • Thomas County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt James Timothy "Tim" Pittman
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 14, 1840
Georgia, USA
Death: Mar. 9, 1918
Thomas County
Georgia, USA


Husband of Mary Antoinette Denson Pittman
Son of James Franklin Pittman & Martha Goodman Pittman
Father of:
Children Birth
Leta Pittman 17 Apr 1870
John Franklin Pittman 7 Apr 1872
Olivia Pittman 1 Mar 1874
Charles Coyle Pittman 22 Mar 1876
Mary Louise Pittman 20 Jul 1879
Robert Goodman Pittman 9 Sep 1881



U.S. Civil War Soldiers and Profiles
Name: J. T. Pittman
Residence: Thomas County, Georgia
Side: Confederate
Enlistment Date: 26 Jul 1861
Regiment State/Origin: Georgia
Regiment Name: 29 Georgia Infantry Reg't.
COMPANY: F
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: T./Pittman
Service Record: Enlisted in Company A, Georgia 29th Infantry Regiment on 26 Jul 1861.
Mustered out on 26 Apr 1865 at Greensboro, NC.
Source:
Roster of Confederate Soldiers of Georgia 1861-1865
Film Number: M226 roll 48

1870 Census of Thomasville, Thomas, Georgia Microfilm #M593_177 pg 71b Image 146
Name Age
Timothy Pittman 30
Mary Pittman 25
Anna Pittman 3/12

 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Franklin Pittman (1806 - 1890)
 
 Children:
  John Franklin Pittman (1872 - 1934)*
  Charles Coyle Pittman (1876 - 1955)*
 
 Siblings:
  John Green Lumpkin Pittman (1833 - 1877)*
  James Timothy Pittman (1840 - 1918)
  Annie Eliza Pittman Singletary (1855 - 1940)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Confederate Civil War Veteran
 
Burial:
Laurel Hill Cemetery
Thomasville
Thomas County
Georgia, USA
 
Created by: Winnette
Record added: May 19, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 26945584
Pvt James Timothy Tim Pittman
Added by: Michael Dover
 
Pvt James Timothy Tim Pittman
Added by: Michael Dover
 
Pvt James Timothy Tim Pittman
Added by: Michael Dover
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace, Half 2nd Gr. Uncle.
- Leigh Williams Kitchens
 Added: May. 27, 2008
Honoring you today on this anniversary and with much respect & admiration, we thank you for your service and sacrifice; may you now find God's eternal peace.
- Arleta ♥
 Added: Mar. 9, 2010
In memory of one who served to protect family and home.
- Winnette
 Added: May. 19, 2008
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service