Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Godbeys in:
 • Bethelridge Cemetery
 • Bethelridge
 • Casey County
 • Kentucky
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
William Warner Godbey
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 9, 1844
Bethelridge
Casey County
Kentucky, USA
Death: Jan. 2, 1926
Yosemite
Casey County
Kentucky, USA

MARRIED - 19 April 1866, Casey co., Ky., Sarah Elizabeth Elliott
MARRIED - 30 Nov. 1892, Amanda Carman


Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934
about William Godbey Name: William Godbey
State Filed: Kentucky
Widow: Amanda Godbey
Kentucky Death Records, 1852-1953
about William Godbey Name: William Godbey
Death Date: 2 Jan 1926
Death Location: Casey
Residence Location: Casey
Age: 81
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: White
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1844
Birth Location: Kentucky
Father's name: Jacob Cox Godbey
Father's Birth Location: Kentucky
Mother's name: Tava Jones
Mother's Birth Location: Kentucky

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about William Godbey Name: William Godbey
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Kentucky
Regiment Name: 8 Kentucky Cavalry
Regiment Name Expanded: 8th Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry
Company: F
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: William/Godby
Film Number: M386 roll 10

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jacob Cox Godbey (1803 - 1885)
  Octavia Jones Godbey (1809 - 1850)
 
 Spouses:
  Sarah E Elliott Godbey (1844 - 1889)
  Amanda Carman Godbey (1859 - 1938)
 
 Children:
  Jacob Cox Godbey (1884 - 1976)*
  Infant Girl Godbey (1893 - 1893)*
  Tavah Jones Godbey (1895 - 1912)*
 
 Siblings:
  Caroline Matilda Godbey Brown (1832 - 1918)*
  Thomas Jefferson Godbey (1834 - 1908)*
  Ephraim Jones Godbey (1838 - 1923)*
  Elizabeth Godbey Moore (1842 - 1929)*
  William Warner Godbey (1844 - 1926)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Bethelridge Cemetery
Bethelridge
Casey County
Kentucky, USA
 
Created by: M. Braun
Record added: May 08, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 26684251
William Warner Godbey
Added by: Jeff Godbey
 
William Warner Godbey
Added by: Susan Jolly
 
William Warner Godbey
Added by: M. Braun
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Jeff R. Johnson
 Added: Jan. 13, 2015

- Jeff
 Added: Dec. 23, 2014

- Jeff R. Johnson
 Added: Sep. 15, 2014
There are 185 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service