Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Kardes in:
 • Highland Cemetery
 • New Castle
 • Garfield County
 • Colorado
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Hans Henry Karde
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 12, 1906
Schleswig, Germany
Death: 1959
Sacramento County
California, USA

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
Name: Hans karde
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1907
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Port of Departure: Hamburg
Place of Origin: German
Ship Name: Reliance
Search Ship Database: View the Reliance in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Nativity: Germany
Line: 25
Microfilm Serial: T715
Microfilm Roll: T715_3937
Page Number: 57
Birth Location: Germany
Birth Location Other: Altenkattbek

Passenger Ships and Images
Ship Name: Reliance
Years in service: 1922-1940
Funnels: 3
Masts: 2
Aliases: ex-Limburgia (1922), ex-Johann Heinrich Burchard (1920)
Ship Description: Builder: S. C. Tecklenborg, Weser-munde, Germany. Tonnage: 19,802. Dimensions: 592' x 72' (618' overall length). Triple-screw, 17 knots. Triple expansion engines and one steam turbine. Two masts, three funnels.
Shipping Line: Hamburg-American

The following obituairy from an unnamed, undated newspaper found in the family Bible, presumably from the Glenwood Post, Glenwood, Garfield Co., CO. handwritten across the top is "My brother-in-law"
Hans Henry Karde Services Here on Feb 18;
Funeral services were held at Farnum Chapel at 11:a.m. Wednesday February 18th for Hans Henry Karde of Sacramento, Calif., the former resident of New Castle (Garfield Co., CO). The Rev. G. L. Oldsen officiated and burial was in the Highland Cemetery at New Castle, Colo.
Mr. Karde died at his home in Sacramento, Calif following a long illness February 13, at 11:30 a. m. A carpenter buy occupation had been a resident of Sacramento for the past five years.

Hans Henry Karde was born in Torsballig County of Schleswig, Holstien, Germany, where he spent his childhood and attended schools.
He was married to Myrtle Rogers at Salt Lake City, (Salt Lake Co.) Utah, February 8, 1933. Mr Karde was a member of the Lutheran Church and had previously lived in Climax, (Lake Co.) Colo. for 4 years and Leadville, (Lake Co.) Colo. for 10 years. before moving to California.

Surviving are his wife, Myrtle of Sacramento, Calif; two sons Norman Leroy and Gary Glenn both of Sacramento, Calif; one daughter Shirley May Karde also of Sacramento, Clif. Several brothers and sisters living in Germany and his Mother Mrs. Magdeline Karde of Tursballig, Germany.

A second obituary from an unnamed, undated newaspaper as follows.
Hans Karde; Glenwood Springs
Funeral services for Hans Henry Karde 51, of Sacramento will be held at 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Farnum Chapel. The Rev. G. L. Oldsen will officiate and burial will be at the Highland Cemetery at New Castle

Mr. Karde died Feb. 13 at his home following a long ilness. He was born Jan. 12, 1907 in Torsballig, County of Schleswig, Holstien, Germany, where he spent his childhood. 
Family links: 
  Myrtle Robie Rogers Karde (1905 - 1998)*
  Gary Glenn Karde (1944 - 1994)*
*Calculated relationship
Highland Cemetery
New Castle
Garfield County
Colorado, USA
Maintained by: Dick Nelson
Originally Created by: Bob Rohwedder
Record added: Aug 19, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 21017968
Hans Henry Karde
Added by: Bob Rohwedder
Hans Henry Karde
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Nancy
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

- kari swatzke
 Added: Oct. 24, 2010

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED