Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Simpkinses in:
 • Oak Hill Cemetery
 • Vineland
 • Cumberland County
 • New Jersey
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Philip G. Simpkins
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1835
Death: Nov. 11, 1883

Simpkins, Philip, Enlisted August 3 1864 at Philadelphia, Tranferred from USS Princeton to USS New Ironsides, Landsman, Born New Jersey



U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 about Philip G. Simkins
Name: Philip G. Simkins
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: New Jersey
Regiment Name: 24 New Jersey Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 24th Regiment, New Jersey Infantry
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Philip G./Simpkins
Film Number: M550 roll 21

The Princeton's reputation in the Navy never recovered from a devastating incident early in her service. On February 28, 1844, during a Potomac River pleasure cruise and demonstration of her two heavy guns for dignitaries, one of the guns exploded and killed Secretary of State Abel P. Upshur, Secretary of the Navy Thomas Gilmer, and other high-ranking U.S. federal officials. President John Tyler barely escaped death in the incident.


USS New Ironsides was a wooden-hulled broadside ironclad built for the United States Navy during the American Civil War. The ship spent most of her career blockading the Confederate ports of Charleston, South Carolina, and Wilmington, North Carolina in 186365. New Ironsides bombarded the fortifications defending Charleston in 1863 during the First and Second Battles of Charleston Harbor. At the end of 1864 and the beginning of 1865 she bombarded the defenses of Wilmington in the First and Second Battles of Fort Fisher.

Although she was struck many times by Confederate shells, gunfire never significantly damaged the ship or injured the crew.[2] Her only casualty in combat occurred when she was struck by a spar torpedo carried by the CSS David. Eight crewmen were awarded the Medal of Honor for their actions during the Second Battle of Fort Fisher in 1865. The ship was destroyed by fire in 1866 after she was placed in reserve.


* All of the above information pertaining to this sailor was provided by; Montgomeryjohn55@yahoo.com 
 
Inscription:
aged 48y
 
Note: Co. I 24th Reg NJ Vol Inf.
 
Burial:
Oak Hill Cemetery
Vineland
Cumberland County
New Jersey, USA
 
Created by: Keith Allen
Record added: Jun 30, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 20191131
Pvt Philip G. Simpkins
Added by: Rubbings
 
Pvt Philip G. Simpkins
Added by: Rubbings
 
Pvt Philip G. Simpkins
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Kathleen Stadtmuller-Gad
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Rubbings
 Added: Apr. 18, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service