Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Kauffmans in:
 • Polk Cemetery
 • Ashland
 • Ashland County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John Kauffman
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 6, 1835
Bern, Switzerland
Death: Apr. 15, 1923
Polk
Ashland County
Ohio, USA

Civil War Vet.
At the advanced age of 87 years, 8 months, and 9 days, John Kaufmann,prominent citizen of Polk and father of Ashland's health officer, E.A. Kaufmann, passed away Sunday morning at 3:30 o'clock at his home in Polk after an illness of less than two days. Death was due to infirmities of advanced age.
Mr. Kaufmann was born in Berne, Switzerland, August 6, 1835, and came to the United States when he was sixteen years of age. He was at Peoria, Ill, at first, then came to Ohio and Ashland County a year or so later. (?) At Nankin he learned the blacksmith trade and subsequently moved to Williams County where he resided for a couple of years, then returned to Ashland County and located in Polk, where for 53 years he was a blacksmith. In recent years he has led a retired life.
He was a soldier in the Civil War, serving in Company A of the 196th O.V.I. He was a member of the G.A.R. first of the post at Polk until it disbanded and since that time he has been affiliated with the Andrews Post in this city.
Mr. Kaufmann was united in marriage in 1857 with Miss Eva Oxender of Jackson Township, who died in 1902. Three sons and one daughter survive him. Mrs. J.C. Gribben, John S. Kaufmann and James Kaufmann all of Polk; and E.A. Kaufmann of Vine Street. There are ten grandchildren and one great-grandchild.
One daughter, Mrs. H.A. Westhoefer of Canton, died three years ago.
Mr. Kaufmann joined the Reformed Church years ago and subsequently the Methodist church.

John came to the US on May 5, 1853 aboard the ship Fanny.

AKA: Johann Kaufmann

Death Certificate shown here is incorrect in that John's fathers name was DAVID Kaufmann/Kauffman. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  David Kaufmann (1794 - 1885)
 
 Spouse:
  Eva Oxander Kauffman (1832 - 1902)*
 
 Children:
  Elias A Kauffman (1858 - 1934)*
  Mary Eva Kauffman Westhoefer (1860 - 1920)*
  Katherine Kauffman Gribben (1861 - 1939)*
  James Kauffman (1864 - 1949)*
  John Samuel Kauffman (1869 - 1946)*
 
 Siblings:
  Samuel Kauffman (1820 - 1865)*
  Verena Kaufmann Ropp (1821 - 1890)*
  Anna Barbara Kaufmann Bandelier (1826 - 1883)*
  Christina Kaufmann Bickel (1829 - 1915)*
  John Kauffman (1835 - 1923)
  Catherine Kaufmann Hollenbaugh (1837 - 1925)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Polk Cemetery
Ashland
Ashland County
Ohio, USA
 
Created by: Carol Brothers
Record added: Mar 06, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 18259406
John Kauffman
Added by: Carol Brothers
 
John Kauffman
Added by: Bill Miller
 
John Kauffman
Added by: Anonymous
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- janis soulis
 Added: Mar. 2, 2015

- Carol Brothers
 Added: Jul. 14, 2009

- Carol Brothers
 Added: Jan. 15, 2009
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service