Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Wisemans in:
 • Pine Grove United Methodist Church Cemetery
 • Avery County
 • North Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Myrtle Eleanor "Lulu Bell" Cooper Wiseman
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 24, 1913
Death: Feb. 8, 1999
Ingalls
Avery County
North Carolina, USA

Myrtle Eleanor Cooper,
married in 1934 to

Spouse:
Scott Greene Wiseman
b:11-08-1908 Spruce Pine, North Caroina. d:01-31-1981, Gainsville, Florida.

Stage name:
Lulu Belle and Scotty

They were one of the major Country Music stars of the 1930's and 1940's. The sweethearts of country music.

A few things to remember about Lulu Belle & Scotty:

(1)National Barn Dance on WLS-AM Chicago.
(2)Grand Ole Opry (Barn Dance) on national radio with a regular listening audience of 20 million.
(3)One of their most popular songs they penned, "Have I told you lately that I loved you".
(4)Recorded by Lula Bell, "Does your chewing gum lose it's flavor on the bed post over night".
(5)In 1938 Lulu Bell was named, "Favorite Female Radio Star" by the readers of Radio Guide Magazine.
(6)Recording labels Vocalion Records, Columbia records, Bluebird Records, and Starday Records.
(7)In the early 1960's appeared in several movies, "Shine On Harvest Moon 1938", "County Fair 1941", and "National Barn Dance 1944".
(8)Lulu Belle and Scotty never forgot their roots, and when possible, they came home and performed at the Carolina Theatre in Spruce Pine, North Carolina.

Lulu Bell and Scotty retired in 1958; started teaching and Lula Bell served two terms in the North Carolina House Of Representatives.

After Scotty died Lulu Bell remarried Ernest Stamey in 1983, soon after recorded another album.

Links:
(1)Scotty Wiseman in the Nashville Songwitters Hall Of Fame.
(2)Lulu Belle and Scotty at hillbilly music.com
(3)The 1934 WLS radio family album; Lulu Belle.

Additional information:
Country Music duos,
Starday Records Artist,
Columbia Records Artist,
Musical groups from North Carolina.

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Reed Cooper (1889 - 1967)
  Sidney Marie Knupp Cooper (1895 - 1984)
 
 Spouses:
  Ernest Nelson Stamey (1920 - 1999)
  Scott G Wiseman (1909 - 1981)*
 
 Children:
  Linda Wiseman Johnston (1936 - 2002)*
 
 Sibling:
  Myrtle Eleanor Cooper Wiseman (1913 - 1999)
  Charles Reed Azel Cooper (1917 - 1989)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Pine Grove United Methodist Church Cemetery
Avery County
North Carolina, USA
 
Created by: Roger Phillip Burnett
Record added: Apr 18, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 13992723
Myrtle Eleanor Lulu Bell <i>Cooper</i> Wiseman
Added by: Jim Elkins
 
Myrtle Eleanor Lulu Bell <i>Cooper</i> Wiseman
Added by: Howard Boone
 
Myrtle Eleanor Lulu Bell <i>Cooper</i> Wiseman
Added by: Don Wiseman
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

You and Scotty were my mother's favorites, and a big part of my childhood. Thanks for all the lovely entertainment. Rest in peace, you are remembered.
- Audrey
 Added: Apr. 4, 2014
YOU WERE ONE OF MY FAVORITE SINGERS LULA BELLE. REST IN PEACE
- Barbara Hunnicutt Edwards
 Added: Jun. 4, 2013

- LaGrand McKay
 Added: Jul. 1, 2012
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service