Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Brookses in:
 • Woodland Cemetery
 • Salineville
 • Columbiana County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Georgetta Allison Brooks
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 24, 1895
Florence
Washington County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Nov. 25, 1968
East Liverpool
Columbiana County
Ohio, USA

NICKNAME: 'Etta'

OBITUARY: East Liverpool Review, East Liverpool, Columbiana Co., OH. Tuesday, 26 Nov 1968. pg. 3.

Mrs. Georgetta Brooks

Mrs. Georgetta Brooks, 73, formerly of 813 Burford St., widow of Paul Brooks, died Monday at 6 p.m. at City Hospital after a 10-year illness. She had been at the Nentwick Nursing Home before going to the hospital. She was born in Florence, Pa., Oct. 24, 1895, a daughter of the late George and Melissa Boyd Allison and had resided in the East Liverpool area virtually her lifetime. She was a gold stamper at the former Edwin M. Knowles China Co., last working in 1950. She was a member of the Anderson United Methodist Church and IBOP. Her husband died May 4, 1960. She is survived by four sons, Samuel L. Bowers, stationed with the Navy at San Juan, Puerto Rico, Wallace Brooks of Lakewood, Ernest P. Brooks of East Liverpool and Marine Lt. John V. Brooks of Boston; three daughters, Mrs. Naomi Kays of Akron and Mrs. Francis (Loretta) Cubberly and Mrs. Edward (Barbara) Shestina, both of Lakewood; three brothers, Frank Allison and Hugh Allison, both of Chester, and Harry Allison of Wellsville; three sisters, Mrs. Frank (Ola) Weaver and Mrs. Albert (Beulah) Barmer, both of sister, and Mrs. Edgar (Mildred) White of Newell, 25 grandchildren and three great - grandchildren. Services will be held Friday at 1:30 p.m. at the Martin Funeral Home by the Rev. Carl L. Murray. Burial will be in Woodland Cemetery, Salinevile. Friends may call at the funeral home Wednesday and Thursday night.

Allison lineage back to Thomas Allanson, English extraction, London.

Thomas Allanson/Mary Roberts
Charles Allanson/ ? Posey
Thomas Allison/Barbary Burch
Charles Allison/Barbara Moore
James Allison/Nancy ?
Thomas Allison/Mary Bailey
Robert B. Allison/Blanche Wilcoxen
John Wilcoxen Allison/Margaret Ellen Jackson
George Alexander Allison/Alice Melissa Boyd
Georgetta Allison
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Alexander Allison (1872 - 1947)
  Alice Melissa Boyd Allison (1871 - 1942)
 
 Spouses:
  Paul Ernest Brooks (1893 - 1960)*
  Sameul Francis Bowers (1896 - 1924)*
 
 Children:
  Samuel Leonard Bowers (1921 - 2009)*
  Herbert Thomas Brooks (1933 - 1933)*
 
 Siblings:
  Georgetta Allison Brooks (1895 - 1968)
  John Thomas Allison (1897 - 1960)*
  Ola Blythe Allison Weaver (1899 - 1982)*
  Beulah Belle Allison Barmer (1902 - 1982)*
  Dales William Allison (1904 - 1954)*
  Frank Merle Allison (1905 - 1982)*
  Harry Blaine Allison (1907 - 1985)*
  Hugh Leeper Allison (1909 - 1989)*
  Charles Melvin Allison (1913 - 1913)*
  Mildred Olive Allison White (1916 - 2007)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Woodland Cemetery
Salineville
Columbiana County
Ohio, USA
 
Created by: George Alexander Allison...
Record added: Nov 19, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 12416554
Georgetta <i>Allison</i> Brooks
Added by: George Alexander Allison, Jr.
 
Georgetta <i>Allison</i> Brooks
Added by: George Alexander Allison, Jr.
 
Georgetta <i>Allison</i> Brooks
Added by: George Alexander Allison, Jr.
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

In memory...
- BE
 Added: Nov. 21, 2005
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service