Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Jensens in:
 • Fairmount Cemetery
 • Denver
 • Denver County
 • Colorado
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
John Christian Jensen
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 4, 1863
Farsund
Vest-Agder fylke, Norway
Death: Jun. 4, 1922
Park County
Colorado, USA

Johan Christian Jensen (1863-1922) migrated from Norway to Chicago in 1881. Around 1897-1899 he moved with his children to Park County, Colorado. There he owned the Elk Falls ranch near the Lion's Head. Like his siblings, he was a musician. (b. August 4, 1863; Farsund, Norway - d. circa June 4, 1922; Park Avenue Hospital, Denver, Colorado, USA)

Name variations:
Johan Kristian Jensen, Johan Christian Jensen in his Norway baptism, Johan K. Jensen in the 1865 Norway Census, John C. Jensen in the 1920 United States Census.

Parents:
Jens Jacob Hansen (1823-1865) and Anna Marie Gabrielsdatter (1819-1888).

Birth and baptism:
He was born on August 4, 1863 in Farsund, Norway and was baptized on September 13, 1863 in Farsund, Norway.

Migration:
He migrated from Farsund, Norway in 1881 and he was naturalized in 1888 in Chicago, Illinois.

Marriage:
He married Hilda Larsen (1869-1908) on April 17, 1889 in Chicago, Illinois.

Children:
Pearl Mae Jensen (1890-1970) was born on August 25, 1889 in Chicago, Illinois and she married Philip Jeremiah McCoy (1887-1969); Stella S. Jensen (1892-1985) was born on May 23, 1892 in Chicago, Illinois; Reverend Norman Lester Jensen (1895-?) was born in Chicago, Illinois; Alice Ellen Jensen (1901-c1967) was born in Park County, Colorado and she married Elmer Carl Berg (1900-1962) of Nebraska on February 9, 1925 in Denver, Colorado.

Illinois to Colorado:
Between 1896 and 1900 he moved from Chicago, Illinois to Park County, Colorado. He owned a large ranch along the Elk Creek near the Lion's Head outcropping.

Death:
He died around June 4, 1922 at the Park Avenue Hospital, Denver, Colorado, United States.

Burial:
He was buried on June 7, 1922 in Fairmount Cemetery, Denver, Colorado.

Biography:
Jaime F. Houze (1915-2007) wrote in Elk Falls Through The Years: "John C. Jensen, founder of the McCoy-Jensen Nursery on the Morrison Road, acquired the Elk Falls property from Lula Corbin on April 29, 1922. At first he had 320 acres, but gradually increase his acreage by homesteading additional land and purchasing some small ranches. He ended up with a total of 2,200 acres. In the early days the best way to reach Elk Falls was to take the train from Denver to Pine, then Mr. Jensen would meet his guests and take them by buggy up Elk Creek to his home. The Jensen home was at the east end of the present lodgehall. They had four children and one, Alice (Sally) Jensen, married Elmer C. Berg. In the 1930s the Elk Falls area was known as Elk Falls Park. The main gate was located where the entrance to the fishing lake is now." Note: He bought the property on April 29, 1922 and he died on June 4, 1922, just 6 days later.

12CA0653 Elk Falls v. Dunwody 5񩻪013: "John Jensen acquired land, known as Elk Falls, in the 1920s. In 1959, Mr. Jensen's daughter, Alice Berg, and her husband, Elmer Berg, separately owned the relevant and adjacent parcels of that land. Mr. Berg owned the section underlying the roads at issue here. Ms. Berg owned the section that later became Elk Falls Blocks 1 and 2, except for several small lots that had been sold over the preceding decades. That year, Ms. Berg reacquired those lots and resubdivided the land. She recorded a new residential subdivision plat of Elk Falls Block 1 in Jefferson County, which showed, adjacent to the platted property, three roads with extensions into Mr. Berg's land in Park County."

Research:
Researched and written by Richard Arthur Norton (1958- ) for Findagrave starting on December 23, 2013.


 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jens Jacob Hansen (1823 - 1865)
  Anna Marie Gabrielsen Jensen (1819 - 1888)
 
 Spouse:
  Hilda Jensen (1869 - 1908)
 
 Children:
  Pearl Mae Jensen McCoy (1889 - 1970)*
  Stella S. Jensen Severs (1892 - 1985)*
  Norman Lester Jensen (1895 - ____)*
  Alice Ellen Jensen Berg (1901 - 1967)*
 
 Siblings:
  Hans Gabriel Jensen (1846 - 1892)*
  Anna Maria Jensen Olsen (1854 - 1896)*
  Johanna Katrine Jensen Barca (1856 - 1912)*
  Jens Julius Jensen (1859 - 1902)*
  Andrew Havig Jensen (1860 - 1930)*
  John Christian Jensen (1863 - 1922)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Date is burial date
 
Burial:
Fairmount Cemetery
Denver
Denver County
Colorado, USA
 
Maintained by: Richard Arthur Norton (1...
Originally Created by: Suzy & Rob
Record added: Dec 23, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 122067078
John Christian Jensen
Added by: Richard Arthur Norton (1958- )
 
John Christian Jensen
Added by: Richard Arthur Norton (1958- )
 
John Christian Jensen
Added by: Richard Arthur Norton (1958- )
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service