Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bowdens in:
 • Wetumka Cemetery
 • Wetumka
 • Hughes County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Ida Maud Cullins Bowden
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 5, 1877
Independence County
Arkansas, USA
Death: Sep. 24, 1950
Wetumka
Hughes County
Oklahoma, USA

Ida Maud Cullins was the second child of John Swain Cullins and Alice Jane Elms. She was born and raised in Independence Co., AR and met and married her first husband Andrew Jackson Kirkpatrick there on 16 Jun 1894 in Jamestown, Independence Co., AR. To this union five children were born 1) Elmer Lester who was born in Independence Co. 2) Roy Jewel 3) Pearl Kirkpatrick 4) Opal Cullins "O.C." these children being born in San Augustine Co., TX and 5) Allen Garnett Kirkpatrick, this last child being born in Wetumka, Hughes Co., OK. They named their children after precious stones.

MARRIAGE RECORD: Andrew and Maud were married by E. J. Rogers, Justice of Peace and G. W. Parsley. At the time of marriage he was over 25 years of age and lived in Ravenden, Lawerence Co., AR. Maud was 17 years old and lived in Jamestown, Independence Co., AR. Her mother had to give her consent of no objections to their marriage before the marriage on June 7th, 1894.

OCCUPATION: During the 1880's Andrew was farmer in the San Augustine Co., TX. Andrew became half owner of a General Dry Goods Store in Wetumka, OK with another Kirkpatrick (no relation) the store was called "Kirkpatrick & Kirkpatrick".

CENSUS RECORDS:

1900 San Augustine, San Augustine Co., TX, Enumeration District No. 73, Sheet 5
A. J. Kirkpatrick, husband, b: Nov 1868 b: AR, Father b: IL, Mother b: AR, Farmer Renting, 31 yrs old
Maude Kirkpatrick, wife, b: Jul 1877, 22 yrs, Father b: AR, Mother b: AR
Elmer Kirkpatrick, 4 yrs, b: AR, Parents b: AR
Roy Jewell Kirkpatrick, 2 yrs, b: TX
Pearl Kirkpatrick, 1 yr, b: TX
Johnson Bailey, 33 yrs, Laborer

During the 1900's census Andrew stated he was a farmer and he was renting and had one hired hand named Bailey Johnson. He also stated his father was born in Illinois but other records indicate he was actually born in AR.

RESIDENCES: A. J. and Maude Kirkpatrick moved to TX about 1896 (between Elmer and Jewell's birth). The family then moved to Wetumka, OK about 1904.

Andrew died in 1907 of pnemonia. Maud was very shy and very beautiful woman. She worked in their general store and share cropped in the fields but it was said she was so shy she'd rather work in the field's than in the store. Marcus met Maud when he came to pay his bill at the General Store after the death of Andrew Kirkpatrick, he was from TX. They kept in touch through letters and he asked her to marry him in a letter. He later came to OK from TX on Saturday, December 21st to marry Maud. Marcus's mother asked him not to get married on "Saturday" so they waited until midnight on December 22nd, to preform the ceremony.

NICKNAME: Ida Maud Cullins went by the name of Maud.

CENSUS RECORDS:

1910 Census, Wetumka Twp., Hughes Co., OK, 027, 0114, 0246
Marcus B. Bowden, White, 34 yrs, b: TX, Father b: TN, Mother b: TN, Occupation: Retail Merchant
Maude Bowden, wife, 32 yrs, b: AR
Jessie Bowden, son, 1 yr, b: OK
Bessie Bowden, dau., 1 yr, b: OK
Elmer Kirkpatrick, step-son, age 13 yrs, b: AR
Jewell Kirkpatrick, step-son, age 11 yrs, b: TX
Pearl Kirkpatrick, step-dau., age 9 yrs, b: TX
Opal Kirkpatrick, step-dau., age 7 yrs, b: TX (this should be step-son)
Allen Kirkpatrick, step-son, 5 yrs, b: OK

1920 Bernard Twp., Hughes Co., OK, pg. 16 (314-314)
Berry BOWDEN, head, Own, Mortgage, age 45, b: TX > TN > TN; Farmer
Maud, wife, age 47, b: AR > TN > AR
Jessie, son, age 11, b: OK > TX > AR
Bessie, dau., age 11, b: OK > TX > AR
Glynn, son, age 8, b: OK > TX > AR
Opal KIRKPATRICK, step-son, age 17, b: TX > AR > AR; Laborer Farm
Allan KIRKPATRICK, step-son, age 15, b: TX > AR > AR

1930 Wetumka Twp., Hughes Co., OK (512-364)
Marcus B. BOWDEN, head, Own home, $1,500 home valued, age 53, age at first marriage 31 yrs, b: TX > TX > TX; No occupation
Ida M., wife, age 52, age at 1st marriage 16 yrs, b: AR > SC > AR
Glen, son, age 18, b: OK > TX > AR
Ida M., dau., age 10, b: OK > TX > AR

Maud had a pikingese dog named Peggy. When it was ran over on Highway 9, one of her sons replaced it with another pikengese.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Swain Cullins (1852 - 1918)
  Alice Jane Elms Cullins (1857 - 1930)
 
 Spouse:
  Andrew Jackson Kirkpatrick (1868 - 1907)
 
 Children:
  Opal Cullins Kirkpatrick (1902 - 1952)*
 
 Siblings:
  Ida Maud Cullins Bowden (1877 - 1950)
  Cary Leviticus Cullins (1879 - 1948)*
  Garland Guy Cullins (1883 - 1962)*
  Robert Elms Cullins (1893 - 1960)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Wetumka Cemetery
Wetumka
Hughes County
Oklahoma, USA
 
Created by: Mindy
Record added: Aug 01, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 11460344
Ida Maud <i>Cullins</i> Bowden
Added by: Danny Chancellor
 
Ida Maud <i>Cullins</i> Bowden
Added by: Mindy
 
Ida Maud <i>Cullins</i> Bowden
Added by: Mindy
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Dear great grandmother, may you rest in peace..Love,
- Mindy
 Added: Aug. 1, 2005
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service