Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Weeds in:
 • Saint Peter Cemetery
 • New Richland
 • Waseca County
 • Minnesota
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Seeley Sherman Weed
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1808, USA
Death: 1898
Waseca County
Minnesota, USA

AKA: Selah
Born 26 Aug 1808 probably in Vermont and died in Waseca County, MN on 16 June 1898. He was the father of Benjamin Franklin Weed who farmed and lived in MN. He was married to Rhoda Purdy Weed whose grandfather and great grandfather both fought in the Revolutionary war, Benjamin Purdy,Sr. and Benjamin Purdy,Jr., both of whom are buried in Manchester, Vt. His grandfather John Weed and great grandfather, Jehiel Weed also fought in the Revolutionary War. He was the child of William Weed and Cynthia Phillips whose father, Elihu Phillips was a Revolutionary War soldier and is buried near his daughter, Cynthia Phillips Weed in Vermont. His wife, Rhoda Purdy Weed is buried in Pulaski, New York. After her death, he went to MN and bought property there and then spent time in Montana. He remarried, but returned to MN when he was older and died on one of his children's or grandchildren's farmstead where he was buried and his body still lies. On July 14 2013,some of his descendants gathered and dedicated his memorial marker in the St Peter Cemetery near New Richland, Minnesota with his grandchild Edwin Sherman Weed and his grandchildren. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  William Weed (1784 - 1849)
  Cynthia Phillips Weed (1787 - 1823)
 
 Spouse:
  Rhoda Purdy Weed (1808 - 1851)
 
 Children:
  Silas Phillips Weed (1832 - 1863)*
  Benjamin Franklin Weed (1834 - 1917)*
  Chancey S Weed (1842 - 1924)*
  Roxey A Weed Hight (1845 - 1907)*
  Francis F Weed (1846 - 1890)*
 
 Siblings:
  Elihu Phillips Weed (1807 - 1879)*
  Seeley Sherman Weed (1808 - 1898)
  John Parker Weed (1810 - 1875)*
  Cynthia M. Weed Menter (1821 - 1877)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint Peter Cemetery
New Richland
Waseca County
Minnesota, USA
 
Created by: Kathryn Sherry Engel
Record added: Jul 03, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 113279097
Seeley Sherman Weed
Added by: Kathryn Sherry Engel
 
Seeley Sherman Weed
Cemetery Photo
Added by: lori fuller
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Peace to you my 3rd great grandfather
- Jerry Honeycutt
 Added: Aug. 30, 2013
2nd Great Grand Uncle
- Merrolyn
 Added: Aug. 12, 2013

- Kathryn Sherry Engel
 Added: Aug. 11, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service