Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Gruschows in:
 • Wunder's Cemetery
 • Chicago
 • Cook County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friedrich Diederich Gruschow
Birth: Oct. 1, 1797
Rambow-Moltzow
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Death: Mar. 16, 1875
Chicago
Cook County
Illinois, USA

AKA: Johann "Friedrich" Diederich Grüschow (Gruschow/Grueschow), born Moltzow (Rambow Parish), Mecklenburg-Schwerin (Germany), son of Johann "Friedrich" Grüschow & Catharina Sophie Massmann Gruschow.
Married Oct 25, 1826 at Rambow to Marie "Caroline" Christiane Büttner (Buttner/Buettner). Photo of church to the right, which was built in the 1600's.
They immigrated with eight of their children in 1854, along with their son-in-law, Ferdinand Seyberlich/Seyferlich. Their elderst son, Chris Grüschow, had immigrated, with his family, to Chicago in 1853.
Family attended First Saint Paul's German Evangelical Lutheran Church in Chicago. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Johann Friedrich Grueschow (1769 - 1853)
  Catharina Sophia Massmann Grueschow (1767 - 1830)
 
 Spouse:
  Marie Caroline Buttner Gruschow (1799 - 1859)
 
 Children:
  Friedrich Christian Gruschow (1827 - 1889)*
  Friederike Carol. Elis. Gruschow Seyferlich (1827 - 1877)*
  John Christian Ludwig Gruschow (1829 - 1900)*
  Caroline Christiana Gruschow Buttner (1831 - 1892)*
  Amalia Johanne Friederica Grueschow (1833 - 1833)*
  Henriette Johanna Christine Gruschow (1837 - 1866)*
  Carl Ludwig Adolph Gruschow (1846 - 1917)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
No Marker!
 
Burial:
Wunder's Cemetery
Chicago
Cook County
Illinois, USA
Plot: Section 3, Lot 106 or 110?
 
Created by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
Record added: May 20, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 10996437
Friedrich Diederich Gruschow
Added by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
 
Friedrich Diederich Gruschow
Cemetery Photo
Added by: David M. Habben
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Kim
 Added: Sep. 9, 2012

- Browneyes
 Added: Aug. 2, 2010
May God Bless all the family and Rest In Peace! What a journey!
Your g. great grand-son, Ken
- Kenneth J. Gruschow
 Added: May. 20, 2005
 
This page is sponsored by: Kenneth J. Gruschow

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED