Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Housels in:
 • Pittsfield West Cemetery
 • Pittsfield
 • Pike County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Charles W. Housel
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1837
Death: Jul. 3, 1885


!VETERAN, SPOUSE:
Source: "Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934"
>
Name: Charles W. Housel
Widow: Maggie Housel
Unit: F & K 83 Ohio Inf
Priv Mus 83 Ohio Inf
B 11 Pa Inf
Widow's Application -
Date: 188? Sep 25;
Application No.: 945, 077;
Certificate # 317, 235;
State Filed: Illinois

!VETERAN:
Source: "U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865"
>
Name: Charles W. Houselle
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Ohio
Regiment Name: 83 Ohio Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 83rd Regiment, Ohio Infantry
Company: FK
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Rank Out Expanded: Corporal
Film Number: M552 roll 51


U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about Charles W. Housell

Name: Charles W. Housell
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Pennsylvania
Regiment Name: 11 Pennsylvania Inf. (3 Months, 1861)
Regiment Name Expanded: 11th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry (3 months, 1861)
Company: B
Rank In: Musician
Rank In Expanded: Musician
Rank Out: Musician
Rank Out Expanded: Musician
Alternate Name: Charles W./Howsell
Film Number: M554 roll 57



!VETERAN:
Source: "American Civil War Soldiers"
>
Name: Charles Houselle ,
Enlistment Date: 22 Aug 1862
Side Served: Union
State Served: Ohio
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 22 August 1862 at the age of 24.
Enlisted in Company F, 83rd Infantry Regiment Ohio on 22 Aug 1862.
Promoted to Full Sergeant on 1 Aug 1864.
Promoted to Full Corporal (Reduced in rank.) on 30 Oct 1864.
Mustered Out Company F, 83rd Infantry Regiment Ohio on 24 Jul 1865 at Galveston, TX.
Sources: 17


!DEATH, BURIAL, VETERAN:
Source: Headstones Provided for Deceased Union Civil War Soldiers, 1878-1903
>
HOUSELLE, CHARLES W.
Corpl Co. K, 83d Regt. Ohio Infy
Cemetery West
at Pittsfield, Ill.
Date of Death July 3, 1885
Headstone supplied by Lee Marbel Works

!CENSUS:
1870 Census at
Independence, Jackson Co., MO;
Page 286;
25 July 1870;
PO = Independence
>
HOUSSELLE, Charles; 33; Carriage Maker; $300; OH
" , Maggie; 32; Keeping House; ; Nassau;-Noted: Both Parents of Foreign Birth
" , Edwin ; 4; ; KY
" , Charles; 20; Work Hand; ; MO
RESTOR, Rachel; 42; ; OH

!CENSUS:
1880 Census at
Pittsfield, Pike Co., IL;
ED# 195;
Page 638B;
2 June 1880
>
HOWSELL, Charles; 43; Head; Marr; Carriage Painter; OH, OH, OH
" , Margeret; 42; Wife; Marr; Keep House; PRUS, PRUS, PRUS
" , Edwin M.; 13; Son; Sing; At Home; KY, OH, KY 
 
Burial:
Pittsfield West Cemetery
Pittsfield
Pike County
Illinois, USA
 
Created by: CC-Genealogy
Record added: Apr 20, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 108818938
 

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service