Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Foxs in:
 • Arendtsville Lutheran Reformed
 • Arendtsville
 • Adams County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Christian Fox
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1714
Death: Feb. 17, 1795

Biography*: Places of residence: Donegal twp, Lancaster co, PA; Newberry Twp, York county, PA and Franklin twp, Adams co, PA

Christian Fuchs and Magdalena were sponsors for the baptism of John Christian Gilbert son of Jacob and Margaret Gilbert. b 6 Nov 1794, bap 13 Dec 1794. Joint Register of Lutheran and Reformed Congregation, Arendtsville, Adams co, PA.
Name Variation: Christian Fox was also known as Christian Fuchs.
Birth*: Christian was born circa 1714.
Madgalena, widow of married 2nd husband Christian Fox in Lancaster, PA, circa 1754.
Deed*: they received property from her mother and step-father for five shillings in Lancaster, PA, on 21 December 1762.
Death*: Christian died on 17 February 1795 in Arendtsville, Adams, PA.
Burial*: His body was interred on 19 February 1795 in Arendtsville, Adams, PA, in Reformed & Lutheran Cemetery.

Children:

Anna Margaret Fox+ b. 10 Oct 1769, d. 5 May 1838, married Jacob Gilbert
John Jacob Fox b. c 1770, d. 2 Nov 1828

----------------------------------------

Christian Fox was a witness for the husband of widow Magdalena Ernsberger. He later married Magdalena and became the step-father of eight children born from 1740 to 1753. He also became the father of two sons and one daughter with Magdalena.

Donegal the 25th day of January 1754
Christian Fox Charles Glasseo

Lancaster __ March the 6th 1754 Before me the subscriber came Christian Fox and Charles Glasseo the witnesses to the within written testament and on their __ and say that they were present and saw and heard Henry Ernsberger the testator within named sign seal publish pronounce and declare the within writing __ and for his last will and Testament and at the doing thereof he was of sound deposing mind memory and understanding according to the best of their knowledge observation and being.

Step-Children:

Elizabeth Ernstberger+ b. c 1740
Maria Agnesia Ernsberger+ b. 9 Mar 1742, d. 4 Apr 1815
Ulrich Ehrensperger b. c 1744
Christopher Arnsberger Sr+ b. c 1746, d. b 11 Jun 1811
Maria Dorothea Ernstberger b. 1 Dec 1748
Paul Arnspiger+ b. c 1750, d. 18 Jul 1822
George Henry Arnsberger+ b. 14 Feb 1751, d. Mar 1804
Michael Ernstberger b. c 1753

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Maria Magdalena Rausch Ernstberger Fox (1726 - 1802)
 
 Children:
  Anna Margaretha Fox Gilbert (1769 - 1838)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:

Stones buried
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Transcribed from Adams County Cemeteries Index

Located on the site of present Adams Co. National Bank building, where a Union Church was built about 1787. A 1909 publication reported that N. A. Gobrect found "over 1200 graves", many with "no stones or markers, many of those having been broken off or pulled out by vandal hands to be piled up, with few exceptions in the corner of the old graveyard." In 1922, D. C. Jacobs reported that on 26 May the remaining broken stones were gathered from the weeds and rubbish and buried on the southeastern portion of the cemetery where inscriptions could be read. Records were made of them before the stones were buried.




 
Burial:
Arendtsville Lutheran Reformed
Arendtsville
Adams County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Patti
Record added: Apr 11, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 108329214
 

Rest in Peace 6th Great-grandfather!
- Patti
 Added: Apr. 11, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service