Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Sowardses in:
 • Antietam National Cemetery
 • Sharpsburg
 • Washington County
 • Maryland
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt William W. Sowards
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 15, 1842
Lawrence County
Ohio, USA
Death: Sep. 20, 1864
Sandy Hook
Washington County
Maryland, USA

Enlisted on 12/25/63 in Co. G, 13th West Virginia Infantry
OCCUPATION: Farmer
HEIGHT: 5ft. 6in.
COMPLEXION: Dark
EYE COLOR: Dark
HAIR COLOR: Black
Died of typhoid fever in hospital.
AKA: Sourds, Soward, Sewards
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Griffin Sowards (1799 - 1884)
  Elizabeth Perkins Sowards (1807 - 1887)
 
 Spouse:
  Tacey Ann Williams Jeffers (1841 - 1907)*
 
 Children:
  Alice Sowards Bryan (1861 - 1934)*
  Gillie Sowards Zimmerman (1864 - 1955)*
 
 Siblings:
  Elizabeth Sowards Dillon (1826 - 1873)*
  Catharine Sowards Dillon (1834 - 1915)*
  Sarah Sowards Roach (1835 - 1916)*
  William W. Sowards (1842 - 1864)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Antietam National Cemetery
Sharpsburg
Washington County
Maryland, USA
Plot: 2731
 
Maintained by: Sons of Union Veterans o...
Originally Created by: Bev
Record added: Mar 07, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 10582944
Pvt William W. Sowards
Added by: BIRDMAN
 
Pvt William W. Sowards
Cemetery Photo
Added by: George Varney
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
 Added: Sep. 10, 2014

- Meridee D Dunn
 Added: Jul. 4, 2014

- Tony and Tamara Lewis
 Added: Nov. 11, 2013
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service