Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cox Cemetery
Also known as: Ankeny Cemetery, Sidney Cemetery
Jefferson
Marion County
Oregon  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Cox Cemetery, also called Sidney or Ankeny Cemetery, is on a one acre clearing nestled on the timbered southwest slope of Ankeny Hill eight miles south of Salem in Section 5 of T9S, R3W. It was founded by pioneer Thomas Cox, who was known as Salem's first storekeeper. The cemetery, deeded to School District No. 37 originally, now is owned and managed by the Cox Cemetery Association. It is located in the north portion of the donation land claim (#762) purchased by Cox in 1847 from Walter Helm. The original half-acre cemetery tract was deeded by Cox's son Joseph and Eliza, his wife, to Marion County School District No 37 -- the old Fairview and later Ankeny District in 1876 "for use of inhabitants of the district for the purpose of a cemetery".
Links
 • View all interments (99)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cox Cemetery
Added by: Pam R.
 
Cox Cemetery
Added by: Beals
 
Cox Cemetery
Added by: Pam R.
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service