Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Taylor Cemetery
Also known as: Taylor Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Ohio State Route 750
Bakersville
Coshocton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43832

Search Taylor Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Taylor Methodist Episcopal Church was organized about 1832. Meetings were held for several years in the house of its members and at the schoolhouse. Later a log church was built on the old Richard Taylor farm. The active early members included Richard Taylor, William Curry, S. H. Loveless, Thomas Hayes, and Robert McFarland.The cemetery is located on the west side of Ohio State Route 751 at its junction with Porcher Road (Township Road 252B).

The cemetery is located in Adams Township, Coshocton County, Ohio, and is # 2185 (Taylor Methodist Episcopal Cemetery / Taylor Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1046963 (Taylor Cemetery / Taylor Methodist Episcopal Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (195)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Taylor Cemetery
Added by: Mitch Wise
 
Taylor Cemetery
Added by: Karen Overholt - kareneo12
 
Taylor Cemetery
Added by: Janice Lapp
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service