Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oak Knoll Cemetery
Also known as: Briggs Corner Cemetery, Rehoboth Historic Cemetery #01
Tremont Street at Park Street
Rehoboth
Bristol County
Massachusetts  USA

Search Oak Knoll Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From "The History of Rehoboth Massachusetts" Publ 1918 by George H Tilton.

"This yard is under the care of the Briggs Corner Cemetery Association, Mrs. J. L. Merry, Secretary.

The cemetery has two parts, the old or free part and the new, which was opened about forty-five years ago. In the old part many of the stones are of blue slate and some of the graves are more than a hundred years old.

Among the oldest are the names of Samuel Macomber, who died in 1771, aged 53; Remember Kent, who died in 1773, aged 28; Jacob Kent, who died in 1780; and Samuel Blackinton, who died in 1803.

Both parts are fairly well kept, but without funds for perpetual care. A good wall separates the yard from the highway. Many of the burials have been of Attlebrough residents, as a large part of Briggs Corner lies across the line and within the limits of that town.

Running parallel with the road is a row of six plain monuments, four of marble and two of granite, and all of a similar type. One of these is to the memory of Rev. Thomas Perry, who died Aug. 29, 1852, aged 70; and Seba Perry, who died April 17, 1881, aged 67. A second is inscribed with the name of Joseph Wetherell, 1800-1882. A third to Samuel Sanford, 1773-1884"
Links
 • View all interments (537)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oak Knoll Cemetery
Added by: Dave Peck
 
Oak Knoll Cemetery
Added by: Chad Mosher
 
Oak Knoll Cemetery
Added by: Chris and Susanne Eliasen
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service