Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Callahan Cemetery
Also known as: Feathersburg Cemetery, Feathersburg Church of God Cemetery
4571 Speck Ridge Road
Feathersburg
Adair County
Kentucky  USA
Postal Code: 42733
Phone: (270) 789-4216

Search Callahan Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the south side of Speck Ridge Road (Kentucky State Route 1752) 4.6 miles east of its intersection with Knifley Road (Kentucky State Route 76). The cemetery is located on the west side of the church building of the Feathersburg First Church of God.

At the location of the cemetery, Speck Ridge Road is on the county line between Taylor County (north side of road) and Adair County (south side of road). The cemetery, being located on the south side of the road, is in Adair County. However, the cemetery is included on page 8 of Taylor County Cemeteries (Kentucky Cemetery Records Project Vol. 1 Taylor County) as Taylor County Cemetery # 71 (Featherburg Church of God Cemetery), possibly, in part, because, at the resolution given for the cemetery location in the book, the reported location of the cemetery (Latitude: 37 18' 38" N; longitude: 85 10' 52" W) shows up just on the north side of the road.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 488617 (Callahan Cemetery) located in Adair County, Kentucky.
Links
 • View all interments (360)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Callahan Cemetery
Added by: Battling Maxo
 
Callahan Cemetery
Added by: Battling Maxo
 
Callahan Cemetery
Added by: Evelyn Lynch Cochran
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service