Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
First Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: First Baptist Memorial Park, Old Westminster Baptist Church Cemetery
426 West Oak Highway
Westminster
Oconee County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29693
Phone: 864-647-2688
http://www.firstbaptistwestmin...

Search First Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The First Baptist Church (with cemetery) was founded in 1831 as Westminster Baptist Church, but by 1884 the town of Westminster had grown to the west of the original church location. In that year, a group of members withdrew to organize the "new" Westminster Baptist Church, located near the center of town on Windsor Street.

The original church is now called First Baptist Church, but is also sometimes called Old Westminster Baptist Church.

The cemetery actually consists of two sections side by side. The older part (along the highway) is owned by the First Baptist Church. The newer part (north and west of the main section) is owned by Sandifer Funeral Home and is called First Baptist Memorial Park. The boundary between the two sections is not marked, but there is a sign in the newer section, naming it as "First Baptist Memorial Park."



Links
 • View all interments (1,358)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Fran Henderson
 
First Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Karen & Buddy
 
First Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Karen & Buddy
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service