Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Granary Burying Ground
Also known as: The Old Granary
83-115 Tremont Street
Boston
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02108
Phone: 617-635-4505
http://www.cityofboston.gov/Pa...

Search Granary Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Granary Burying Ground was established in 1660. Town officials set aside for burials part of what was then the Boston Common to help alleviate overcrowding in the near-by King's Chapel Burying Ground.

The Granary Burying Ground took its present name in 1737 when a granary, a small building used to store grain, was moved to the site presently occupied by the Park Street Church.

All interments ceased at the Granary in 1880. The Granary Burying Grounds contains approximately 2,345 gravestones and tombs, although it is estimated that 5,000 people are buried at at this site.

The grave markers are predominantly slate, with a few in greenstone or marble. The gravestones' original haphazard configuration was rearranged into straighter rows over to the years to accommodate both nineteenth-century aesthetics and the modern lawnmower. During the mid-nineteenth century, many landscaping projects were undertaken in the Granary, including the installation of pedestrian walkways and the planting of shade trees and shrubbery.

The remains of thousands of Boston citizens and notables lie within the walls of the Granary. Along with Massachusetts governors, mayors and clergymen, visitors will find the graves of three signers of the Declaration of Independence: Samuel Adams, John Hancock, and Robert Treat Paine; Peter Faneuil, benefactor of the famed downtown Boston landmark; patriot and craftsman Paul Revere; James Otis, Revolutionary orator and lawyer; and five victims of the Boston Massacre. Near the center of the ground, a 25-foot-tall obelisk commemorates the tomb of Benjamin Franklin's parents.
Links
 • View all interments (6,241)
 • 17% photographed. [?]
 • 28 famous interments
 • 117 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Granary Burying Ground
Added by: Susan Kaufmann
 
Granary Burying Ground
Added by: dead-trek.com
 
Granary Burying Ground
Added by: The Guardian (inactive)
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service