Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mayes Cemetery
Also known as: Mays Cemetery
Mays School Road (County Road 24)
Harrison County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44699

Search Mayes Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on southwest side of Mays School Road (County Road 24) on the corner of the intersection between Mays School Road and Burkhart Road (Township Road 531). The cemetery was established in 1835 and is 0.79 acres in size.

The cemetery is located in Washington Township, Harrison County, Ohio, and is # 5061 (Mayes Cemetery / Mays Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Mays Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000980424.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1043071 (Mayes Cemetery / Mays Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (230)
 • 38% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mayes Cemetery
Added by: The Seeker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service