Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Howard Cemetery
Also known as: Ihagee Cemetery
Seale
Russell County
Alabama  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Ihagee Plantation Home. "Ihagee" is interpreted as "Sandy Bottom Creek"and is based on the pictorial brook that flows through the property. Built cir. 1840-1842 by Ralph Owens Howard. The master architect was Patrick Ryan.

The Howard Family Cemetery is located behind the home near a double row of pecan trees. There are four generations of Howard's and Calhoun's buried there. Permission must be granted to visit the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (31)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Howard Cemetery
Added by: LFAmes1008
 
Howard Cemetery
Added by: Roy
 
Howard Cemetery
Added by: LFAmes1008
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service