Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Scotland Cemetery (North)
Also known as: North Scotland Cemetery (old)
Scotland
Windham County
Connecticut  USA

Search Old Scotland Cemetery (North):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
For those seeking ancestors interred at one of the two principal sections of the "Scotland Cemetery" at the Town of Scotland, Connecticut, please read the following before creating a memorial for an ancestor or requesting a gravestone photo for an existing memorial.

The Scotland Cemetery consists of two physical sections in the genealogical literature. The original "north" section, now identified on the Findagrave system as "Old Scotland Cemetery (North)," is located at the northeast corner of Devotion and Cemetery Roads. It features a steep hill that rises up from Devotion Road to a plateau on its east rear side. Either by error or otherwise, the Hale Connecticut Cemetery database called "Old Scotland" (Hale Vol. 43, cemetery No. 511-1) does not include all of the gravestones that existed in 1933 and which are still standing. Burials in this original "North" section include many first to third generation settlers of the Town of Windham who after 1735 were residing in Windham's third Congregational church society, called the Scotland Ecclesiastical Parish. This third parish in the Town of Windham was incorporated as the separate Town of Scotland in 1857. A number of burials after 1933 have occurred in the "North" section, which obviously do not appear in the Hale database.

The second, or newer, section of the Scotland Cemetery is located slightly south of Cemetery Road on the east side of Devotion Road. This section was called by Hale as the "New Scotland" cemetery (Hale Vol. 43, cemetery No. 511-2) and now is called "New Scotland Cemetery (South)" in the Findagrave system. The majority of the gravestones inventoried in 1933 at Scotland, Conn. in Hale's Connecticut Cemetery database, are located here. However, the Town of Scotland often refers to this "South" section as consisting of the "old" west part fronting Devotion Road and a "new" part to the east rear.

As of June 2010 some 574 memorials had been created at what is called the "Old Scotland Cemetery (North)," but a number of the existing memorials may concern people interred at "New Scotland Cemetery (South)." The difficulty is properly identifying at which section of the Scotland Cemetery a person is really interred, "North" or "South," and if necessary transferring the memorial to the correct cemetery section.

Above all else, DO NOT create a new cemetery called Scotland Cemetery because you believe a person is interred at Scotland, Conn. but is not listed in the Hale Connecticut Cemetery Database.

Don Blauvelt
Links
 • View all interments (879)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Scotland Cemetery (North)
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Old Scotland Cemetery (North)
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Old Scotland Cemetery (North)
Added by: Anonymous
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED