Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Garver Cemetery
Also known as: Brick Cemetery
Oreana
Macon County
Illinois  USA

Search Garver Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Garver (Brick) Cemetery
The Garver Cemetery is located next to the Brick Church in Section 28 of Whitmore Township, about a mile east and a mile south of Oreana, Illinois.
John, Jacob and David, three Garver brothers and three Garver sisters and their husbands, Joseph Rife, Sr., Henry Hummell, and John Epler came form Dauphin and Lancaster Counties, Pennsylvania in the late 1830s. A part of Whitmore township soon became known as the Garver Settlement. The settlement also extended into Hickory Point Township.
The first religious services in the Garver Settlement were held in the home of David Garver, then in the Garver school house. A church was built in 1864 from brick burned in the Garver timber, the Garver men doing the work. The church was called the Brick Church, but is still often called the Garver Church. In early days the building was used by the United Brethren Church and at time since then by other denominations. After the original church organization was gone, the building was used for many years for funerals.
An engraving over the door of the church says: "United Brethren Church - 1865."
Links
 • View all interments (300)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Garver Cemetery
Added by: kpet
 
Garver Cemetery
Added by: Tony Cannon
 
Garver Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl Behrend
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service