Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Central Burying Ground
Also known as: Center Cemetery
Washington Street
Holliston
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01746
Phone: 508-429-0601
http://www.townofholliston.us/

Search Central Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This was the first cemetery in Holliston. It was established circa 1724. The sign at the gate reads "Herein lie buried many of the original settlers, the first three ministers, many victims of the Great Sickness of 1754, veterans of the Revolutionary and Civil Wars, prominent citizens, benefactors and others - worthy of rememberance."

There are 25 Revolutionary War veterans buried here.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as HLS.800 Holliston Central Cemetery.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Central Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Holliston Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."
Links
 • View all interments (904)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Central Burying Ground
Added by: Erin Bohannon
 
Central Burying Ground
Added by: Ms.CookFromMaine
 
Central Burying Ground
Added by: Ms.CookFromMaine
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service