Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oakwood Cemetery
Also known as: Myers Cemetery
Edmond
Oklahoma County
Oklahoma  USA

Search Oakwood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Oakwood Cemetery was created when Samuel Taylor Meyers, a single man, deeded a two-acre plot to the Oakwood Cemetery Association from the southeast corner of his homestead on September 24, 1892. Samuel Meyers had claimed the 160-acre homestead in the land run of 1889. The Oakwood Cemetery Association was given formal approval by the Oklahoma Territorial Secretary in a signed patent dated August 9, 1892. The Edmond Sun published that Samuel Taylor Meyers died on June 30, 1935 and is buried at Oakwood Cemetery. The paper reported that he was 90 years old and was numbered among the last survivors of the Civil War from Edmond.

An organizational meeting was called on September 26, 1892 and the handwritten bylaws began:

"In order to prepare a permanent resting place for the dead, and to secure for the living perfect titles to the same, the undersigned residents of the Town of Lincoln (apparently the name then used by the unincorporated area near the cemetery) and adjoining Towns of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma Territory; agree to form an association and be governed by the following Constitution".

Lots (containing six spaces) were initially priced at $5.00 and all officers served without pay except for the Secretary who was to receive 15% of the cemetery lot sales.

Oakwood Cemetery is 300' long (from North to South) and 264' wide (From East to West) not counting section line easements. This constitutes exactly two acres. The cemetery is divided into four blocks. The two blocks on the North contain 30 lots, and the two blocks on the South contain 35 lots. All lots are 24 feet long (from North to South) and 12 feet wide (From East to West). All lots are surrounded by a five-foot walkway unless they abut a street. Numbered corner posts are on the Northeast corner of each 24-foot lot to facilitate burial space location. Each lot contains six burial spaces numbered one through six (From North to South).
Links
 • View all interments (246)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: Cindy Cornwell McCachern
 
Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: EL
 
Oakwood Cemetery
Added by: EL
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service