Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Shiloh Cemetery
Also known as: Shiloh Cemetery (Old Shiloh Cemetery)
Location is actually in the Shiloh community
Madras
Red River County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the northeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 39.121N, 95 Deg 00.496W. >From Hwy 82 east take FM 1159 north for 3.4 miles to the intersection with CR 3202. Then take CR 3202 east or right for 1.1 miles. The cemetery is on the right and is well marked. The cemetery is a part of the S. F. Moore headright survey. The oldest burial is that of Mary S. Bagby who died 25 Apr 1836. It was closed for burials in about 1900, the last marked burial being that of Salina B. Radford who died on 18 May 1893. There is a deed dated 20 Apr 1901 and filed for record on 22 Apr 1901 conveying 'tract William Wheat survey' from Leopald Silberburg to Old Shiloh Cemetery Association as recorded in Book CH 41 page 164. Then on 6 Jul 1901, instrument and file date, a release of lein from Red River National Bank to Old Shiloh Cemetery Association as recorded in Book CH 38 page 155. Due to the usage of the name 'Shiloh' by the media in reference to funeral services at Shiloh Cumberland Presbyterian Church (and burial in the Madras Cemetery) and then adding 'with burial there', we have elected to use the name on the entrance to the old cemetery, ie, Old Shiloh. Unnamed Newspaper, 15 Jun 1937, from microfilm in the Clarksville Library, Reel 2002-2: Page 64, MARKER DEDICATED AT SHILOH SUNDAY -- History of the Presbyterian Church in Texas was traced Sunday afternoon as members gathered at the Old Shiloh cemetery, six miles east of Clarksville, to dedicate a marker in commemoration of the denomination's first church in this State. The services were conducted by the Rev. H. R. Allen, pastor Oak Cliff Cumberland church, who paid tribute to the founding pastor, the Rev. Milton S. Estill, and the church's charter members. He read a letter from Judge Royall Watkins, Dallas, whose grandfather and great-grandfather were members of the church. Other Dallas speakers were Mrs. D. W. Wolfe, granddaughter of the Rev. Sumner Bacon, first Cumberland Presbyterian minister to come to Texas, who preached at the Shiloh church, and Mrs. G. F. Carlisle, great-granddaughter of Robert S. Hamilton, signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, who is buried in the cemetery. Talks were also made by the Rev. R. E. Matlock, pastor of the Shiloh Cumberland Presbyterian church, three miles from the cemetery, and the Rev. Wilson Cole, Clarksville. Preceding the ceremonies preaching services and dinner on the grounds were held at the Cumberland church. Reverend Allen delivered the sermon. The marker was placed at the cemetery by the State government., A group of local residents consisting of Bob and Sharon Black, Eddie Boss, Richard McFarland, Mike Hill, Jim Giddens, Johnie Lee and Lawrence and Sue Dale gathered at the cemetery on 17 May 2003 for an all day cleanup of the grounds. Work began at a little after nine that morning and the grounds were thoroughly mowed and trimmed. With this large group there was plenty of time to locate and to probe for buried markers. Sharon Black found the first lost marker and the work continued for about another 5 hours of digging and recording the information from the old stones. Also included, for this cemetery only, was the recording of the GPS Coordinates for each grave site. A plat map will be prepared for this historic cemetery. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 63 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (68)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Shiloh Cemetery
Added by: Mike Tankersley
 
Old Shiloh Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Old Shiloh Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service