Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old School Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
Slate Hill
Orange County
New York  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
other names for this church include Primitive Baptist Church of Brookfield. Brookfield is now known as Slate Hill.

Prior to 1783, Old School Baptist members from the Brookfield area were attending the Warwick Primitive Baptist Church of Warwick. Wanting to worship closer to home, these members established the First Baptist Church of Brookfield on August 28, 1783. The present-day building, on the National Register of Historic Places and admired for its colonial architecture, was built in 1792.

The cemetery is to the left and rear of the church, in an area that is now lightly wooded.
Links
 • View all interments (83)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old School Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: LadyGoshen
 
Old School Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: LadyGoshen
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service