Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
First Cemetery
Also known as: Old Graveyard, Summer Street Cemetery
Summer Street at Plymouth Street (Route 104)
Bridgewater
Plymouth County
Massachusetts  USA

Search First Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is referred to in the book "Vital Records of Bridgewater, Massachusetts to 1850", Published by the New England Historic Genealogical Society, as G.R.7.

This cemetery is referred to in the book "Old Cemeteries of Southeastern Massachusetts", by Charles Thatcher.

This cemetery is referred to in the book "Epitaphs in Old Bridgewater, Massachusetts", by Williams Latham, as "Old Grave-Yard in Bridgewater".

Located near the original Unitarian Church, the land for this cemetery was deeded to the community by John Washburn in 1719. His wife, Rebecca Washburn, was the first person buried in it. The last known burial in the cemetery was in 1867, Lucinda Carver. This cemetery is also the burial location for Cuff Ashport, former slave and Revolutionary War soldier.

When these towns were established, there were three separate and distinct towns in the area known as "Old Bridgewater". Each one has a cemetery titled "Old Graveyard", but, were established in different years - Bridgewater's in 1716, East Bridgewater's in 1685 and West Bridgewater's in 1683.

Sources for this information include: History of Bridgewater by Nahum Mitchell, (pub. 1840, 1897, 1970, 1975); Williams Latham, Epitaphs in Old Bridgewater, Massachusetts. Illustrated with Plans and Views (Bridgewater: Henry T. Pratt, printer, 1882; repr. Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1976; Middleborough, MA, 1986). This book was later transcribed by Arthur Richardson and Dale H. Cook. Also, from the Vital records of Bridgewater, MA (to the end of 1850), Volume II, page 6, abbreviations, C.R.1 represents information for this book gleaned from church records of the Unitarian Church.
Links
 • View all interments (577)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

First Cemetery
Added by: Chip5610
 
First Cemetery
Added by: eobfindagrave
 
First Cemetery
Added by: eobfindagrave
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service